Home Contact us

OMAHA BEACH - V Corps

D-Day - Order of battle

First US Army: Lieutenant General Omar N. Bradley

Omar N. Bradley

Leonard T. Gerow

Clarence R. Huebner

Charles H. Gerhardt

Walter M. Robertson

James E. Rudder

William M. Hoge

Carl J. Isley

  V Corps - Omaha Beach: Major General Leonard T. Gerow
     
    1st Infantry Division: Major General Clarence R. Huebner
    29th Infantry Division: Major General Charles H. Gerhardt
    2nd Infantry Division: Major General Walter M. Robertson
     
    Provisional Ranger Group: Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder
      2nd Rangers Battalion: Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder
      5th Rangers Battalion: Lt. Colonel Max F. Schneider
     
    Special Engineer Task Force: Colonel John T. O'Neil
      146th Engineer Combat Battalion: Lt. Colonel Carl J. Isley
      299th Engineer Combat Battalion:
      N.C.D.U.: Lt. Commander Gibbons
     
    3rd Armored Group: Colonel Severan D. McLaughlin
      741st Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert N. Skaggs
      743rd Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel John S. Upham, Jr (KIA 6 June 44)
      745th Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel Wallace Nichols
      747th Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel Stuart G. Fries
     
    Provisional Engineer Special Brigade Group: Brigadier General William M. Hoge
      5th Engineer Special Brigade: Colonel Doswell Gullatt
        37th Eng. Cbt Bn: Lt. Colonel Lionel F. Smith (KIA 6 June 44)
        336th Eng. Cbt Battalion:
        348th Eng. Cbt Battalion:
        294th Joint Assault Signal Co.:
        61st Medical Battalion: Lt. Colonel George G. McShatko
        6th Naval Beach Bn (attached): Commander Eugene Carusi
        251st Ordnance Battalion:
        131st Quatermaster Battalion:
        533rd Quatermaster Battalion:
        619th Quatermaster Battalion:
        487th Quatermaster Port Battalion:
        502nd Quatermaster Port Battalion:
      6th Engineer Special Brigade: Colonel Paul W. Thompson (WIA 6 June 44)
        147th Engineer Comabt Battalion:
        149th Engineer Combat Battalion:
        203rd Engineer Combat Battalion:
        293rd Joint Assault Signal Co.:
        60th Medical Battalion:
        7th Naval Beach Bn (attached): Commander L. C. Leever
        74th Ordnance Battalion:
        95th Quatermaster Battalion:
        280th Quatermaster Battalion:
        538th Quatermaster Battalion:
        494th Quatermaster Port Battalion:
        517th Quatermaster Port Battalion:
     
    58th Field Artillery Battalion: Lt. Colonel McQuade (KIA 6 June 44)
    62nd Field Artillery Battalion:
    81st Chemical Mortar Battalion: Colonel James Thomas H. James (WIA 6 June 44)
    56th Signal Battalion: Major Ernest L. Smith
    197th AAA Aw Battalion: Lt. Colonel Charles T. McEniry