D-DAY EYEWITNESSES |
|||
If you (or a member of your family or a friend) did D-day we would be interested in hearing from you. You can be a part of this project. We would like to hear from you. Contact us |
|||
Omaha Beach - Eyewitnesses | |||
Harold Baumgarten 29th Infantry Division - 116th Regiment Read his testimony |
James L. Lockhart 29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment Read his testimony |
||
Harley Reynolds 1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment Read his testimony |
Herbert Krieger 29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment Read his testimony |
||
Ernest Doucette 6th E.S.B. - 293rd JASCO Read his testimony |
Smith H. Shumway 1st Infantry Division - 18th Regiment Read his testimony |
||
Wesley Ross 146th Engineer Combat Bn Read his testimony |
Lloyd Lane 29th Infantry Division - 227th Field Arty Bn Read his testimony |
||
Richard J. Ford 29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment Read his testimony |
Robert Watson 5th ESB - 6th Naval Beach Battalion Read his testimony |
||
Raymonde Hue Omaha Beach Read his testimony |
Edward Dyar LST 266 Read his testimony |
||
Clifford A. Goodall 6th ESB - 7th Naval Beach Battalion Read his testimony |
Billy Melander 29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment Read his testimony |
||
George H. Burr 29th Infantry Division - 116th Regiment Read his testimony |
Robert F. Clark 29th Infantry Division - 116th Regiment Read his testimony |
||
Earl Chellis, Jr 1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment Read his testimony |
Arthur Schintzel 1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment Read his testimony |
||
John R. Armellino 1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment Read his testimony |
|||
Pointe du Hoc - Eyewitnesses | |||
William Walsh 2nd Ranger Bn - F Company Read his testimony |
Leonard Lomell 2nd Ranger Bn - D Company Read his testimony |
||
Utah Beach - Eyewitnesses | |||
James M. Gavin 82nd Airborne Division Read his testimony |
Edward C. Krause 82nd Airborne Division - 505th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
||
Benjamin Vandervoort 82nd Airborne Division - 505th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
Louis G. Mendez, Jr 82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
||
David M. Rogers 101st Airborne Division - 506th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
Francis A. March 82nd Airborne Division - Division Arty Read his testimony |
||
Roy E. Lindquist 82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
Charles Wilbert 101st Airborne Division - 326th Engineer Cbt Bn. Read his testimony |
||
Warren Shield 82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
Edwin J. Ostbertg 82nd Airborne Division - 507th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
||
Harvey S. Olson 4th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron Read his testimony |
Mike N. Ingrisano, Jr 9th Air Force - 37th Troop Carrier Squadron Read his testimony |
||
Charles Timmes 82nd Airborne Division - 507th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
Kuhn 82nd Airborne Division - 507th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
||
John Devitt 9th Air Force - 73rd Troop Carrier Squadron Read his testimony |
Raymond E. Singleton 82nd Airborne Division - 80th AAA Bn. Read his testimony |
||
William Ekman 82nd Airborne Division - 505th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
Thomas Shanley 82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R. Read his testimony |
||
Herschel W. Peterson 1st Special Engineer Brigade - 286th JASCO Read his testimony |
Klemm R. Boyd 82nd Airborne Division - 325th Glider I.R. Read his testimony |
||
Terry H. Sanford 82nd Airborne Division - 325th Glider I.R. Read his testimony |
Edgard Gamble 9th Air Force - 819th Aviation Engineer Read his testimony |
||
Aubrey L. Gilman Y.M.S. 305 Read his testimony |
|||
Gold Beach - Eyewitnesses | |||
Juno Beach - Eyewitnesses | |||
Sword Beach - Eyewitnesses | |||
Robert N. H. C. Bray 6th Airborne Division - Headquarters Read his testimony |
Wallace J. Thompson 6th Airborne Division - Headquarters Read his testimony |
||
John P. Hanson 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 1st Para Bn Read his testimony |
Willard P. Minard 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 1st Para Bn Read his testimony |
||
William Ducker 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 1st Para Bn Read his testimony |
Alastair S. Pearson 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 8th Para Bn Read his testimony |
||
Terence B. H. Otway 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 9th Para Bn Read his testimony |
Allen J. M. Parry 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 9th Para Bn Read his testimony |
||
John C. A. Roseveare 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 1st Para Bn Read his testimony |
George A. J. Wade 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Squadron Read his testimony |
||
Thomas R. Juckes 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Squadron Read his testimony |
Joseph H. N. Poett 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde Read his testimony |
||
John J. Webber 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn Read his testimony |
Edward G. Pool 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn Read his testimony |
||
Roger S. Neale 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn Read his testimony |
Peter J. McCambridge 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn Read his testimony |
||
Anthony P. Johnson 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 12th Para Bn Read his testimony |
John Howard 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck Read his testimony |
||
Richard A. A. Smith 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck Read his testimony |
Charles A. Hooper 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck Read his testimony |
||
Denham H. Brotheridge 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck Read his testimony |
Henry J. Sweeney 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck Read his testimony |
||
Iain A. Murray 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |
J. A. Morrison 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |
||
John F. Lyne 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |
Barry Murdoch 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |
||
R. T. Jolliffe 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |
R. C. Downing 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |
||
Richard Banks 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |
A. H. Smith 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment Read his testimony |