JOUR-J - UNITES V Corps (Omaha Beach)
|
||||||||||||||||||
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx | ||||||||||||||||||
First US Army: Lieutenant General Omar N. Bradley [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
V Corps - Omaha Beach: Major General Leonard T. Gerow [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
1st Infantry Division: Major General Clarence R. Huebner | ||||||||||||||||||
29th Infantry Division: Major General Charles H. Gerhardt | ||||||||||||||||||
2nd Infantry Division: Major General Walter M. Robertson | ||||||||||||||||||
Provisional Ranger Group: Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder | ||||||||||||||||||
2nd Rangers Battalion: Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder | ||||||||||||||||||
5th Rangers Battalion: Lt. Colonel Max F. Schneider | ||||||||||||||||||
Special Engineer Task Force: Colonel John T. O'Neil | ||||||||||||||||||
146th Engineer Combat Battalion: Lt. Colonel Carl J. Isley | ||||||||||||||||||
299th Engineer Combat Battalion: Lt. Colonel Milton A. Jewett | ||||||||||||||||||
N.C.D.U.: Lt. Commander Joseph H. Gibbons [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd Armored Group: Colonel Severan D. McLaughlin | ||||||||||||||||||
741st Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert N. Skaggs | ||||||||||||||||||
743rd Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel John S. Upham, Jr (KIA 6 June 44) | ||||||||||||||||||
745th Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel Wallace Nichols [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
747th Tank Battalion: Lt. Colonel Stuart G. Fries [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
Provisional Engineer Special Brigade Group: Brigadier General William M. Hoge [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
5th Engineer Special Brigade: Colonel Doswell Gullatt | ||||||||||||||||||
37th Eng. Cbt Bn: Lt. Colonel Lionel F. Smith (KIA 6 June 44) | ||||||||||||||||||
336th Eng. Cbt Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
348th Eng. Cbt Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
294th Joint Assault Signal Co.: | ||||||||||||||||||
61st Medical Battalion: Lt. Colonel George G. McShatko | ||||||||||||||||||
6th Naval Beach Bn (attached): Commander Eugene Carusi | ||||||||||||||||||
251st Ordnance Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
131st Quatermaster Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
533rd Quatermaster Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
619th Quatermaster Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
487th Quatermaster Port Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
502nd Quatermaster Port Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
6th Engineer Special Brigade: Colonel Paul W. Thompson (WIA 6 June 44) [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
147th Engineer Combat Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
149th Engineer Combat Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
203rd Engineer Combat Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
293rd Joint Assault Signal Co.: | ||||||||||||||||||
60th Medical Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
7th Naval Beach Bn (attached): Commander L. C. Leever | ||||||||||||||||||
74th Ordnance Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
95th Quatermaster Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
280th Quatermaster Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
538th Quatermaster Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
494th Quatermaster Port Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
517th Quatermaster Port Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
58th Field Artillery Battalion: Lt. Colonel McQuade (KIA 6 June 44) [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||
62nd Field Artillery Battalion: | ||||||||||||||||||
81st Chemical Mortar Battalion: Colonel James Thomas H. James (WIA 6 June 44) | ||||||||||||||||||
56th Signal Battalion: Major Ernest L. Smith | ||||||||||||||||||
197th AAA Aw Battalion: Lt. Colonel Charles T. McEniry [voir le dossier] | ||||||||||||||||||