Home Contact us

SWORD BEACH & JUNO BEACH - I Corps

D-Day - Order of battle

2nd British Army: Lieutenant General Sir Miles C. Dempsey

Miles C. Dempsey

John T. Crocker

Thomas G. Rennie

Rodney F. Keller

Richard N. Gale

  I Corps - Sword Beach & Juno Beach: Lieutenant General Sir John Tredinnick Crocker
     
    3rd British Division: Major General Thomas Gordon Rennie
      8th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier E. E. Cass
      9th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier J .G. Cunningham (WIA 6 June 44)
      185th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier K. Pearce Smith
      27th Armoured Brigade: Brigadier G. E. Prior-Palmer
      Divisional Artillery: Brigadier G. G. Mears
      Divisional Engineer: Colonel "Tiger" Urguhart
      Divisional Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineer:
      Divisional Royal Army Service Corps:
      22nd Dragoons:
      101st Beach Sub-Area: Brigadier General E. J. Montgomery
      1st Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Simon Fraser The Lord Lovat
      4th Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Bernard W. Leicester
     
    3rd Canadian Division: General Rodney Frederick Leopold Keller
      7th Canadian Infantry: Brigadier H. W. Foster
      8th Canadian Infantry : Brigadier K. G. Blackader
      9th Canadian Infantry: Brigadier D. G. Cunningham
      2nd Canadian Armoured: Brigadier R. A. Wyman
      Royal Canadian Artillery: Brigadier P. A. S. Todd
      Royal Canadian Engineer:
      Royal Engineer:
      102nd Beach Sub-Area: Brigadier General N. B. Brading
      No. 48 (Royal Marine) Commando: Lt. Colonel James C. Moulton
     
    51st (Highland) Division: Major General David Charles Bullen-Smith
     
    6th Airborne Division: Major General Richard Nelson Gale
      3rd Parachute Brigade: Brigadier Stanley James Ledger Hill
      5th Parachute Brigade: Brigadier Joseph Howard Nigel Poett
      6th Airlanding Brigade: Brigadier Hugh Kenyon Kindersley (WIA 12 June 44)
      22nd Independent Parachute Company : Major Francis Gordon Lennox-Boyd
      Glider Pilot Regiment: Brigadier George Chatterton