JOUR-J - UNITES I Corps (Sword & Juno Beach)
|
||||||||||||
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx | ||||||||||||
2nd British Army: Lieutenant General Sir Miles C. Dempsey | ||||||||||||
I Corps - Sword Beach & Juno Beach: Lieutenant General Sir John Tredinnick Crocker | ||||||||||||
3rd British Division: Major General Thomas Gordon Rennie | ||||||||||||
8th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier E. E. Cass | ||||||||||||
9th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier J .G. Cunningham (WIA 6 June 44) | ||||||||||||
185th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier K. Pearce Smith | ||||||||||||
27th Armoured Brigade: Brigadier G. E. Prior-Palmer | ||||||||||||
Divisional Artillery: Brigadier G. G. Mears | ||||||||||||
Divisional Engineer: Colonel "Tiger" Urguhart | ||||||||||||
Divisional Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineer: | ||||||||||||
Divisional Royal Army Service Corps: | ||||||||||||
22nd Dragoons: | ||||||||||||
101st Beach Sub-Area: Brigadier General E. J. Montgomery | ||||||||||||
1st Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Simon Fraser The Lord Lovat | ||||||||||||
4th Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Bernard W. Leicester | ||||||||||||
3rd Canadian Division: General Rodney Frederick Leopold Keller | ||||||||||||
7th Canadian Infantry: Brigadier H. W. Foster | ||||||||||||
8th Canadian Infantry : Brigadier K. G. Blackader | ||||||||||||
9th Canadian Infantry: Brigadier D. G. Cunningham | ||||||||||||
2nd Canadian Armoured: Brigadier R. A. Wyman | ||||||||||||
Royal Canadian Artillery: Brigadier P. A. S. Todd | ||||||||||||
Royal Canadian Engineer: | ||||||||||||
Royal Engineer: | ||||||||||||
102nd Beach Sub-Area: Brigadier General N. B. Brading | ||||||||||||
No. 48 (Royal Marine) Commando: Lt. Colonel James C. Moulton | ||||||||||||
51st (Highland) Division: Major General David Charles Bullen-Smith | ||||||||||||
6th Airborne Division: Major General Richard Nelson Gale | ||||||||||||
3rd Parachute Brigade: Brigadier Stanley James Ledger Hill | ||||||||||||
5th Parachute Brigade: Brigadier Joseph Howard Nigel Poett | ||||||||||||
6th Airlanding Brigade: Brigadier Hugh Kenyon Kindersley (WIA 12 June 44) | ||||||||||||
22nd Independent Parachute Company : Major Francis Gordon Lennox-Boyd | ||||||||||||
Glider Pilot Regiment: Brigadier George Chatterton | ||||||||||||