Home Contact us

SWORD BEACH - 3rd British Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commanding Officer: Major General Thomas Gordon Rennie

Thomas G. Rennie

 

   
  8th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier E. E. Cass
    1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment: Lt. Colonel R. E. Goodwin
      A Company: Captain ? Ryley (KIA 6 June 44)
      B Company: Major ? Mac Caffrey
      C Company: Major Charles Boycott
      D Company:
    2nd Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel G. F. Hutchinson (WIA 6 June 44)
      A Company: Major C. K. King
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company: Major ? Barber (KIA 6 June 44)
    1st Battalion South Lancaster Regiment: Lt. Colonel R. P. H. Burbury (KIA 6 June 44)
      A Company: Major ? Howard (KIA 6 June 44)
      B Company: Major ? Harrison (KIA 6 June 44)
      C Company: Major E. Johnson
      D Company: Makor ? Barber (KIA 6 June 44)
   
  9th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier J. G. Cunningham (WIA 6 June 44)
    2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel Christopher E. Welby-Everard
    1st Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers Regiment: Lt. Colonel G. D. Renny
    2nd Battalion Royal Ulster Rifles Regiment: Lt. Colonel Ian C. Harris
   
  185th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier K. Pearce Smith
    2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel H. O. S. Herdon
      Headquarters Company: Major T.L. Brock
      A Company: Captain H.C. Illing
      B Company: Major Gee Ross
      C Company: Captain W.T. Barratt
      D Company: Major T.G. Bundock
    1st Battalion Royal Norfolk Regiment: Lt. Colonel R. Hugh Bellamy
      A Company:
      B Company: Major Eric Cooper-Key
      C Company:
      D Company: Major ? Papillon
    2nd King's Shropshire Light Infantry Regiment: Lt. Colonel F. J. Maurice
      Headquarters Company: Captain C. Brooke-Smith
      Support Company: Captain T. H. Read
      W Company: Major A. F. Slatter
      X Company: Major G. M. Thomycroft
      Y Company: Major P. C. Stell (KIA 6 June 44)
      Z Company: Major P. H. Wheelock
   
  27th Armoured Brigade: Brigadier G. E. Prior-Palmer
    13th/18th Royal Hussars: Lt. Colonel ? Harrap
      A Squadron: Major Wormad
    1st East Ridding Yeomanry:
    The Staffordshire Yeomanry: Lt. Colonel J. A. Eade
      A Squadron: Major M. A. Spencer-Naim
      B Squadron: Major G. J. W. Turner
      C Squadron: Major P. B. Griffin
   
  Divisional Artillery: Brigadier G. G. Mears
    7th Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel N. P. H. Tapp
    33rd Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel Thomas Hussey
    76th Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel Mervyn Foster
    20th Anti-Tank Regiment: Lt. Colonel G. B. Thatcher
    92nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment: Lt. Colonel H. C. Bazeley
   
  Divisional Engineer: Colonel "Tiger" Urguhart
    15th Field Park Company: Major H.C. Dykes
    17th Field Company: Major D. Willison
    246th Field Company: Major R. M. S. Maude
    253rd Field Company: Major J. P. Asher
   
  Divisional Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineer:
    8th Infantry Brigade Workshop:
    9th Infantry Brigade Workshop:
    185th Infantry Brigade Workshop:
   
  Divisional Royal Army Service Corps:
    23rd Company:
    47th Company:
    48th Company:
    172nd Company:
   
  22nd Dragoons:
    5th Assault Regiment RE: Lt. Colonel A. D. B. Cocks (KIA 6 June 44)
    5th Armoured Infantry Company: Major ? Freeman
    629th Field Squadron:
   
  101st Beach Sub-Area: Brigadier General E. J. Montgomery
    5th Battalion, King's Regiment: Lt. Colonel ? Broad (KIA 6 June 44)
    1st Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Regiment
   
  1st Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Simon Fraser The Lord Lovat
    No. 3 Commando: Lt. Colonel Peter J. Young
    No. 4 Commando: Lt. Colonel Robert W. Dawson
    No. 6 Commando: Lt. Colonel Derek Mill-Roberts
    No. 45 (Royal Marine) Commando: Lt. Colonel Charles Ries
    1st Naval Rifles Commando Battalion: Capitaine de Corvette Philippe Kieffer
 
  4th Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Bernard W. Leicester
    No. 41 (Royal Marine) Commando: Lt. Colonel Eric C. Palmer
    No. 46 (Royal Marine) Commando: Lt. Colonel Campbell R. Hardy