Home Contact us

JUNO BEACH - 3rd Canadian Division

 

D-Day - Order of battle

Commanding Officer: Major General Rodney Frederick Leopold Keller

Rodney F. Keller

   
  7th Canadian Infantry: Brigadier H. W. Foster
    The Royal Winnipeg Rifles : Lt. Colonel John M. Meldram
      A Company: Major F. E. Hodge
      B Company: Captain P. E. Gower
      C Company: Major J. M. D. Jones
      D Company: Major L. R. Fulton
    The Regina Rifles Regiment : Lt. Colonel F. M. Matheson
      A Company: Major Duncan Grosch (WIA 6 June 44)
      B Company: Major F. L. Peters
      C Company: Major C. S. T. Tubb
      D Company: Major J. V. Love (KIA 6 June 44)
    1st Battalion Canadian Scottish Regiment : Lt. Colonel F. N. Cabeldu
      A Company: Major ? Plows
      B Company: Major R. M. Lendrum
      C Company: Major D. G. Crofton
      D Company: Major ? Ewans
   
  8th Canadian Infantry : Brigadier K. G. Blackader
    The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada: Lt. Colonel J. G. Spragge
      A Company: Major H. E. Dalton
      B Company: Major C. O. Dalton
      C Company: Major ? Nickson
      D Company: Major ? Gordon
    The North Shore Regiment: Lt. Colonel D. B. Buell
      A Company: Major J. A. M. C. Naughton
      B Company: Major R. B. Forbes
      C Company: Major ? Daughney
      D Company: Major ? Andreson
    Le Régiment de la Chaudière : Lt. Colonel J. E. G. Paul Mathieu
      A Company: Major Hugues Lapointe
      B Company: Major J. F. L'Espérance
      C Company: Major Georges Sevigny
      D Company: Major Gustave Taschereau
   
  9th Canadian Infantry: Brigadier D. G. Cunningham
    The Highland Light Infantry of Canada: Lt. Colonel F. M. Griffiths
      A Company: Major ? Durnward
      B Company: Captain ? Stark
      C Company: Major ? Hodgins
      D Company: Major ? Andreson
    The Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Highlanders : Lt. Colonel G. H. Christiansen
      A Company: Major F. L. Fisher
      B Company: Major ? Gemmel
      C Company: Captain ? Milligan
      D Company:
    The North Nova Scotia Highlanders: Lt. Colonel Charles Petch
      A Company: Major Léon Rhodenizer
      B Company:
      C Company: Major ? Learment
      D Company:
    The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa: Lt. Colonel P. C. Klaehn
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
   
  2nd Canadian Armoured: Brigadier R. A. Wyman
    6th Canadian Armoured Regiment (1st Hussard): Lt. Colonel R. J. Colwell
      A Squadron: Major W. Dudley Brooks
      B Squadron: Major ? Duncan
      C Squadron: Major A. D. A. Marks
    10th Canadian Armoured Regimen (The Fort Garry Horse)t: Lt. Colonel R. E. A. Morton
      A Squadron:
      B Squadron:
      C Squadron: Major ? Bray
    27th Canadian Armoured Regiment (The Sherbrooke Reg.): Lt. Colonel M. B. K. Gordon
      A Squadron:
      B Squadron:
      C Squadron:
   
  Royal Canadian Artillery: Brigadier P. A. S. Todd
    12th Canadian Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel Webb
    13th Canadian Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel F. de P. T. Clifford
    14th Canadian Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel H. S. Griffin
    19th Canadian Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel R. G. Clarke
    4th CanadianLight Anti-Aircraft Regiment: Lt. Colonel C. E. Woodrow
 
  Royal Canadian Engineer:
    5th Canadian Field Company:
    6th Canadian Field Company: Major ? Murphy
    16th Canadian Field Company:
    18th Canadian Field Company:
 
  Royal Engineer:
    72nd Field Company:
    85th Field Company: Capitaine ?Grey
    262nd Field Company:
    26th Assault Squadron: Major A. E. Younger
    80th Assault Squadron: Major ? Wiltshire
 
  102nd Beach Sub-Area: Brigadier General N. B. Brading
    8th Battalion, Kings Regiment
    5th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
 
  4th Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Bernard W. Leicester
    No. 48 (Royal Marine) Commando: Lt. Colonel James C. Moulton