Home Contact us

2nd Tactical Air Force

D-Day - Order of battle

Air Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory

Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory

Arthur Coningham

Basil Edward Embry

Harry Broadhurst

 

2nd Tactical Air Force (Hillingdon House): Air Marshal Sir Arthur Coningham
   
  No. 2 Group (Mongewell Park): Air Vice-Marshal Basil Edward Embry
    137 Wing (Harford Bridge airfield):
      88 Squadron:
      226 Squadron:
      342 Squadron:
    138 Wing(Lasham airfield): Wing Commander Leslie William Clement Bower
      107 Squadron:
      305 Squadron:
      613 Squadron:
    139 Wing (Dunsfold airfield): Wing Commander G. J. C. Paul
      98 Squadron:
      180 Squadron:
      320 Squadron:
    140 Wing (Gravesend airfield):
      21 Squadron:
      464 Squadron:
      487 Squadron:
   
  No. 83 Group (Gatton Park): Air Vice-Marshal Harry Broadhurst
    39 Reconnaissance Wing (Odiham airfield): Wing Commodore E. H. Moncrief
      168 Squadron:
      400 Squadron:
      414 Squadron:
      430 Squadron:
    No. 15 (Fighter) Sector (Ford airfield):
      125 Wing (Ford airfield):
        132 Squadron:
        453 Squadron:
        602 Squadron:
      129 Wing (West Hampnett airfield):
        184 Squadron:
      144 Wing (Ford airfield): Wing Commodore J. Johnson
        441 Squadron:
        442 Squadron:
        443 Squadron:
    No. 17 (Fighter) Sector (Old Sarum, Wilts): Group Captain B. MacBrien
      122 Wing (Funtington airfield):
        19 Squadron:
        65 Squadron:
        122 Squadron:
      126 Wing (Tangmere airfield): Wing Commodore G. Keefer
        401 Squadron:
        411 Squadron:
        412 Squadron:
      127 Wing (Tangmere airfield): Wing Commodore L. Chadburn
        403 Squadron:
        416 Squadron:
        421 Squadron:
    No. 22 (Fighter) Sector: Group Captain P. Davoud
      121 Wing (Holmsley South airfield): Wing Commodore B. Davidson
        174 Squadron:
        175 Squadron:
        245 Squadron:
      124 Wing (Hurn airfield): Wing Commodore B. Carroll
        181 Squadron:
        182 Squadron:
        247 Squadron:
      143 Wing (Hurn airfield): Wing Commodore M. T. Judd
        438 Squadron:
        439 Squadron:
        440 Squadron:
    Air Observation Posts:
      652 Squadron (Cobhan airfield):
      653 Squadron(Penshurst airfield):
      658 Squadron(Collyweston airfield):
      659 Squadron(East Grinstead airfield):
      662 Squadron(Westley airfield):
   
  No. 84 Group (Leatherland): Air Vice-Marshal Leslie Oswald Brown
    35 Reconnaissance Wing (Gatwick airfield): Wing Commodore P. L. Donkin
      2 Squadron:
      4 Squadron:
      268 Squadron:
    No. 18 (Fighter) Sector (Chailey airfield):
      131 Wing (Chailey airfield):
        302 Squadron:
        308 Squadron:
        317 Squadron:
      133 Wing (Coolham airfield):
        129 Squadron:
        306Squadron:
        315 Squadron:
      135 Wing (Sesley airfield):
        222 Squadron:
        349 Squadron:
        485 Squadron:
    No. 19 (Fighter) Sector:
      132 Wing (Bagnor airfield): Wing Commodore R. Berg
        66 Squadron:
        331 Squadron:
        332 Squadron:
      134 Wing (Appledram airfield): Wing Commodore T. Vybiril
        310 Squadron:
        312 Squadron:
        313 Squadron:
      145 Wing (Merston airfield):
        329 Squadron:
        340 Squadron:
        341 Squadron:
    No. 20 (Fighter) Sector:
      123 Wing (Thorney Island airfield): Wing Commodore D. Scott
        198 Squadron:
        609 Squadron:
      136 Wing (Thorney Island airfield): Wing Commodore E. Reyno
        164 Squadron:
        183 Squadron:
      146 Wing (Needs Oar Point airfield):
        193 Squadron:
        197 Squadron:
        257 Squadron:
        266 Squadron:
    Air Observation Posts:
      660 Squadron (Westhanger airfield):
      661 Squadron (Fairchilds airfield):
 
  No. 85 (Base) Group (Hillingdon House): Air Vice-Marshal John Beresford Cole-Hamilton
    No. 21 (Base Defence) Sector (Sopley Parks airfield):
      141 Wing (Harford Bridge airfield):
      142 Wing (Horne airfield):
    No. 24 (Base Defence) Sector (Wartling airfield):
      147 Wing (Zeals airfield):
      148 Wing (West Malling airfield):
    No. 25 (Base Defence) Sector (Martlesham Heath airfield):
      149 Wing (Deanland airfield):
      150 Wing (Newchurch airfield): Wing Commodore R. P. Beamont