JOUR-J - UNITES 2nd Tactical Air Force
|
|||||||||||
2TAF was formed on 1 June 1943 as HQ Tactical Air Force from Army Co-operation Command, in connection with preparations then in train to invade Europe a year later. It took units from both Fighter Command and Bomber Command in order to form a force capable of supporting the Army in the field. | |||||||||||
Air Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory | |||||||||||
2nd Tactical Air Force (Hillingdon House): Air Marshal Sir Arthur Coningham [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
No. 2 Group (Mongewell Park): Air Vice-Marshal Basil Edward Embry [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
137 Wing (Harford Bridge airfield): | |||||||||||
88 Squadron: | |||||||||||
226 Squadron: | |||||||||||
342 Squadron: | |||||||||||
138 Wing(Lasham airfield): Wing Commander Leslie William Clement Bower [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
107 Squadron: | |||||||||||
305 Squadron: | |||||||||||
613 Squadron: | |||||||||||
139 Wing (Dunsfold airfield): Wing Commander G. J. C. Paul [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
98 Squadron: | |||||||||||
180 Squadron: | |||||||||||
320 Squadron: | |||||||||||
140 Wing (Gravesend airfield): | |||||||||||
21 Squadron: | |||||||||||
464 Squadron: | |||||||||||
487 Squadron: | |||||||||||
No. 83 Group (Gatton Park): Air Vice-Marshal Harry Broadhurst [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
39 Reconnaissance Wing (Odiham airfield): Wing Commodore E. H. Moncrief [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
168 Squadron: | |||||||||||
400 Squadron: | |||||||||||
414 Squadron: | |||||||||||
430 Squadron: | |||||||||||
No. 15 (Fighter) Sector (Ford airfield): | |||||||||||
125 Wing (Ford airfield): | |||||||||||
132 Squadron: | |||||||||||
453 Squadron: | |||||||||||
602 Squadron: | |||||||||||
129 Wing (West Hampnett airfield): | |||||||||||
184 Squadron: | |||||||||||
144 Wing (Ford airfield): Wing Commodore J. Johnson [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
441 Squadron: | |||||||||||
442 Squadron: | |||||||||||
443 Squadron: | |||||||||||
No. 17 (Fighter) Sector (Old Sarum, Wilts): Group Captain B. MacBrien | |||||||||||
122 Wing (Funtington airfield): | |||||||||||
19 Squadron: | |||||||||||
65 Squadron: | |||||||||||
122 Squadron: | |||||||||||
126 Wing (Tangmere airfield): Wing Commodore G. Keefer | |||||||||||
401 Squadron: | |||||||||||
411 Squadron: | |||||||||||
412 Squadron: | |||||||||||
127 Wing (Tangmere airfield): Wing Commodore L. Chadburn | |||||||||||
403 Squadron: | |||||||||||
416 Squadron: | |||||||||||
421 Squadron: | |||||||||||
No. 22 (Fighter) Sector: Group Captain P. Davoud | |||||||||||
121 Wing (Holmsley South airfield): Wing Commodore B. Davidson | |||||||||||
174 Squadron: | |||||||||||
175 Squadron: | |||||||||||
245 Squadron: | |||||||||||
124 Wing (Hurn airfield): Wing Commodore B. Carroll | |||||||||||
181 Squadron: | |||||||||||
182 Squadron: | |||||||||||
247 Squadron: | |||||||||||
143 Wing (Hurn airfield): Wing Commodore M. T. Judd | |||||||||||
438 Squadron: | |||||||||||
439 Squadron: | |||||||||||
440 Squadron: | |||||||||||
Air Observation Posts: | |||||||||||
652 Squadron (Cobhan airfield): | |||||||||||
653 Squadron(Penshurst airfield): | |||||||||||
658 Squadron(Collyweston airfield): | |||||||||||
659 Squadron(East Grinstead airfield): | |||||||||||
662 Squadron(Westley airfield): | |||||||||||
No. 84 Group (Leatherland): Air Vice-Marshal Leslie Oswald Brown [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
35 Reconnaissance Wing (Gatwick airfield): Wing Commodore P. L. Donkin | |||||||||||
2 Squadron: | |||||||||||
4 Squadron: | |||||||||||
268 Squadron: | |||||||||||
No. 18 (Fighter) Sector (Chailey airfield): | |||||||||||
131 Wing (Chailey airfield): | |||||||||||
302 Squadron: | |||||||||||
308 Squadron: | |||||||||||
317 Squadron: | |||||||||||
133 Wing (Coolham airfield): | |||||||||||
129 Squadron: | |||||||||||
306Squadron: | |||||||||||
315 Squadron: | |||||||||||
135 Wing (Sesley airfield): | |||||||||||
222 Squadron: | |||||||||||
349 Squadron: | |||||||||||
485 Squadron: | |||||||||||
No. 19 (Fighter) Sector: | |||||||||||
132 Wing (Bagnor airfield): Wing Commodore R. Berg | |||||||||||
66 Squadron: | |||||||||||
331 Squadron: | |||||||||||
332 Squadron: | |||||||||||
134 Wing (Appledram airfield): Wing Commodore T. Vybiril | |||||||||||
310 Squadron: | |||||||||||
312 Squadron: | |||||||||||
313 Squadron: | |||||||||||
145 Wing (Merston airfield): | |||||||||||
329 Squadron: | |||||||||||
340 Squadron: | |||||||||||
341 Squadron: | |||||||||||
No. 20 (Fighter) Sector: | |||||||||||
123 Wing (Thorney Island airfield): Wing Commodore D. Scott | |||||||||||
198 Squadron: | |||||||||||
609 Squadron: | |||||||||||
136 Wing (Thorney Island airfield): Wing Commodore E. Reyno | |||||||||||
164 Squadron: | |||||||||||
183 Squadron: | |||||||||||
146 Wing (Needs Oar Point airfield): | |||||||||||
193 Squadron: | |||||||||||
197 Squadron: | |||||||||||
257 Squadron: | |||||||||||
266 Squadron: | |||||||||||
Air Observation Posts: | |||||||||||
660 Squadron (Westhanger airfield): | |||||||||||
661 Squadron (Fairchilds airfield): | |||||||||||
No. 85 (Base) Group (Hillingdon House): Air Vice-Marshal John Beresford Cole-Hamilton [voir le dossier] | |||||||||||
No. 21 (Base Defence) Sector (Sopley Parks airfield): | |||||||||||
141 Wing (Harford Bridge airfield): | |||||||||||
142 Wing (Horne airfield): | |||||||||||
No. 24 (Base Defence) Sector (Wartling airfield): | |||||||||||
147 Wing (Zeals airfield): | |||||||||||
148 Wing (West Malling airfield): | |||||||||||
No. 25 (Base Defence) Sector (Martlesham Heath airfield): | |||||||||||
149 Wing (Deanland airfield): | |||||||||||
150 Wing (Newchurch airfield): Wing Commodore R. P. Beamont | |||||||||||