Home Accueil

UTAH BEACH - Assault Force "U"

D-Day - Order of battle

Western Task Force: Rear Admiral Alan G. Kirk - USS Augusta (CA-31) Alan G. Kirk Don P. Moon J. Lawton Collins
 

Assault Force "U": Rear Admiral Don P. Moon

     
    Landing Force (125.1): Major General J. Lawton Collins (VII Corps)
        Major General Raymond O. Barton (4th Division)
    Shore Party (125.2): Brigadier General James E. Wharton
      1st E.S.B.: Brigadier General James E. Wharton
      2nd N.B.B.: Commander John F. Curtin
      Service & Repair Group: Lieutenant R. D. Cox
      Naval Combat Demolition Units: Lt. Commander Herbert A. Peterson
    Force Flagship (125.3): USS Bayfield: Captain Lyndon Spencer
    Green Assault Group (125.4): Commander Audley L. Warburton
      USS Joseph T. Dickman (APA-13): Captain Raymond J. Mauerman
      SS Empire Gauntlet: Master Robert J. Jeffers
    Red Assault Group (125.5): Commander Edward W. Wilson
      USS Barnett (APA-5): Commander Stewart S. Reynolds
      USS Bayfield (APA-33): Captain Lyndon Spencer
    Escort Group (125.6): Commander William W. Outerbridge
      USS Barton (DD-722): Commander Joseph W. Callahan
      USS Glennon (DD-620): Commander Clifford A. Johnson
      USS Jeffers (DD-621): Lt. Commander Hugh Q. Murray
      USS Laffey (DD-724): Commander Frederick J. Becton
      USS Meredith (DD-726): Commander George Knuepfer
      USS O'Brien (DD-725): Commander William W. Outerbridge
      USS Walke (DD-723): Commander John C. Zahm
      Aconit: Lieutenant de vaisseau Charles J. M. Le Millier
      Renoncule: Lieutenant de vaisseau Raymond E. Mithois
    Support Craft Group (125.7): Lt. Commander Lewis E. Hart
    Bombardment Group (125.8): Rear Admiral Morton L. Deyo
      USS Navada (BB-36): Captain Powell M. Rhea
      USS Tuscaloosa (CA-37): Captain John B. Waller
      USS Quincy (CA-71): Captain Elliot M. Senn
      USS Fitch (DD-462): Commander Kinlock Walpole
      USS Forrest (DD-461): Commander Kenneth P. Letts
      USS Corry (DD-463): Lt. Commander George D. Hoffman
      USS Hobson (DD-464): Lt. Commander Kenneth Loveland
      USS Butler (DD-636): Commander Mitchell D. Matthews
      USS Gherardi (DD-637): Commander Neale R. Curtin
      USS Herndon (DD-638): Commander Granville A. Moore
      USS Shubrick (DD-639): Lt. Commander William Blenman
      USS Bates (DE-68): Lt. Commander Henry A. Wilmerding Jr
      USS Rich (DE-695): Lt. Commander E. A. Michel
      HMS Black Prince (D-81): Captain Dennis M. Lees
      HMS Enterprise (D-52): Captain Harold T. W. Grant
      HMS Erebus (I-02): Captain John S. P. Colquhoun
      HMS Hawkins (D-86): Captain John W. Josselyn
      Hr Ms Soemba (A-891): Lt. Commander H.L. Pröpper
    Minesweeper Group (125.9): Commander Malcolm H. Brown
      Sweep Unit 1: Commander Malcolm H. Brown
      Sweep Unit 2: Commander George. W. Irvine
      Sweep Unit 3: Commander Henry Plander
      Sweep Unit 4: Lieutenant H. J. White
      Sweep Unit 5: Lieutenant C. L. Rich
      Sweep Unit 6: Lt. Commander Archie Ludlow
      Sweep Unit 7: Lieutenant (Jg) Irving Kramer
      Sweep Unit 8: Lieutenant A. L. Hargraves
    Far Shore Service Group (125.10): Captain James E. Arnold
    Sea Rescue Group (125.11): Lt. Commander Alexander V. Stewart
    Follow-up Convoy Group (125.12): Commander W. S. Blair
    P.T. Boats (125.13): Robert "Red" Read
    Special Task Group (125.14): Lt. Commander Harry M. Nees
    Combat Salvage & Fire Fighting "U" (122.3.2): Lt. Commander Marshall. L. McClung
    Causeway Construction Unit (125.15): Lt. Commander Jack B. Baines