D-DAY - UNITS Assault Force "U" (Utah Beach)
|
||||||||||||
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | ||||||||||||
Western Task Force: Rear Admiral Allan G. Kirk - USS Augusta (CA-31) | ||||||||||||
Assault Force "U": Rear Admiral Don P. Moon | ||||||||||||
Landing Force (125.1): Major General J. Lawton Collins (U.S. VII Corps) | ||||||||||||
Major General Raymond O. Barton (U.S. 4th Division) | ||||||||||||
Shore Party (125.2): Brigadier General James E. Wharton | ||||||||||||
1st E.S.B.: Brigadier General James E. Wharton | ||||||||||||
2nd N.B.B.: Commander John F. Curtin | ||||||||||||
Service & Repair Group: Lieutenant R. D. Cox | ||||||||||||
Naval Combat Demolition Units: Lt. Commander Herbert A. Peterson | ||||||||||||
Force Flagship (125.3): USS Bayfield: Captain Lyndon Spencer | ||||||||||||
Green Assault Group (125.4): Commander Audley L. Warburton | ||||||||||||
USS Joseph T. Dickman (APA-13): Captain Raymond J. Mauerman | ||||||||||||
SS Empire Gauntlet: Master Robert J. Jeffers | ||||||||||||
Red Assault Group (125.5): Commander Edward W. Wilson | ||||||||||||
USS Barnett (APA-5): Commander Stewart S. Reynolds | ||||||||||||
USS Bayfield (APA-33): Captain Lyndon Spencer | ||||||||||||
Escort Group (125.6): Commander William W. Outerbridge | ||||||||||||
USS Barton (DD-722): Commander Joseph W. Callahan | ||||||||||||
USS Glennon (DD-620): Commander Clifford A. Johnson | ||||||||||||
USS Jeffers (DD-621): Lt. Commander Hugh Q. Murray | ||||||||||||
USS Laffey (DD-724): Commander Frederick J. Becton | ||||||||||||
USS Meredith (DD-726): Commander George Knuepfer | ||||||||||||
USS O'Brien (DD-725): Commander William W. Outerbridge | ||||||||||||
USS Walke (DD-723): Commander John C. Zahm | ||||||||||||
Aconit: Lieutenant de vaisseau Charles J. M. Le Millier | ||||||||||||
Renoncule: Lieutenant de vaisseau Raymond E. Mithois | ||||||||||||
Support Craft Group (125.7): Lt. Commander Lewis E. Hart | ||||||||||||
Bombardment Group (125.8): Rear Admiral Morton L. Deyo | ||||||||||||
USS Navada (BB-36): Captain Powell M. Rhea | ||||||||||||
USS Tuscaloosa (CA-37): Captain John B. Waller | ||||||||||||
USS Quincy (CA-71): Captain Elliot M. Senn | ||||||||||||
USS Fitch (DD-462): Commander Kinlock Walpole | ||||||||||||
USS Forrest (DD-461): Commander Kenneth P. Letts | ||||||||||||
USS Corry (DD-463): Lt. Commander George D. Hoffman | ||||||||||||
USS Hobson (DD-464): Lt. Commander Kenneth Loveland | ||||||||||||
USS Butler (DD-636): Commander Mitchell D. Matthews | ||||||||||||
USS Gherardi (DD-637): Commander Neale R. Curtin | ||||||||||||
USS Herndon (DD-638): Commander Granville A. Moore | ||||||||||||
USS Shubrick (DD-639): Lt. Commander William Blenman | ||||||||||||
USS Bates (DE-68): Lt. Commander Henry A. Wilmerding Jr | ||||||||||||
USS Rich (DE-695): Lt. Commander E. A. Michel | ||||||||||||
HMS Black Prince (D-81): Captain Dennis M. Lees | ||||||||||||
HMS Enterprise (D-52): Captain Harold T. W. Grant | ||||||||||||
HMS Erebus (I-02): Captain John S. P. Colquhoun | ||||||||||||
HMS Hawkins (D-86): Captain John W. Josselyn | ||||||||||||
Hr Ms Soemba (A-891): Lt. Commander H.L. Pröpper | ||||||||||||
Minesweeper Group (125.9): Commander Malcolm H. Brown | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 1: Commander Malcolm H. Brown | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 2: Commander George. W. Irvine | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 3: Commander Henry Plander | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 4: Lieutenant H. J. White | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 5: Lieutenant C. L. Rich | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 6: Lt. Commander Archie Ludlow | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 7: Lieutenant (Jg) Irving Kramer | ||||||||||||
Sweep Unit 8: Lieutenant A. L. Hargraves | ||||||||||||
Far Shore Service Group (125.10): Captain James E. Arnold | ||||||||||||
Sea Rescue Group (125.11): Lt. Commander Alexander V. Stewart | ||||||||||||
USCG 16 (83377): Lieutenant(Jg) R. V. McPhail | ||||||||||||
USCG 17 (83378): Ensign A. D. Amhart | ||||||||||||
USCG 18 (83398): | ||||||||||||
USCG 19 (83399): | ||||||||||||
USCG 20 (83401): | ||||||||||||
USCG 21 (83402): | ||||||||||||
USCG 22 (83407): | ||||||||||||
USCG 23 (83408): Ensign John N. Kellam | ||||||||||||
USCG 24 (83409): | ||||||||||||
USCG 25 (83411): | ||||||||||||
Follow-up Convoy Group (125.12): Commander W. S. Blair | ||||||||||||
P.T. Boats (125.13): Robert "Red" Read | ||||||||||||
Special Task Group (125.14): Lt. Commander Harry M. Nees | ||||||||||||
Combat Salvage & Fire Fighting "U" (122.3.2): Lt. Commander Marshall. L. McClung | ||||||||||||
Causeway Construction Unit (125.15): Lt. Commander Jack B. Baines | ||||||||||||