JOUR-J - UNITES Western Task Force
|
||||||||||||
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | ||||||||||||
Naval Commander in Chef: Admiral Sir Bertram H. Ramsay | ||||||||||||
Western Task Force: Rear Admiral Allan G. Kirk - USS Augusta (CA-31) | ||||||||||||
Assault Force "O": Rear Admiral John L. Hall, Jr | ||||||||||||
Landing Force (124.1): Major General Leonard T. Gerow (U.S. V Corps) | ||||||||||||
Major General Clarence R. Huebner (U.S. 1st Division) | ||||||||||||
Shore Party (124.2): Brigadier General William M. Hoge (P.E.S.B.) | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-1 (124.3): Captain Edward H. Fritzsche | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-2 (124.4): Captain Bailey | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-3 (124.5): Captain Schulten | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-4 (124.6): Commander Dennis | ||||||||||||
Escort Group (124.7): Captain Sanders | ||||||||||||
Bombardment Group (124.9): Rear Admiral Carleton F. Bryant | ||||||||||||
Sweeper Group (124.10): Commander Cochrane | ||||||||||||
Far Shore Service Group (124.11): Captain Chauncey Camp | ||||||||||||
Dispatch Boats (124.12): | ||||||||||||
Rescue Vessels (124.13): | ||||||||||||
Assault Force "U": Rear Admiral Don P. Moon | ||||||||||||
Landing Force (125.1): Major General J. Lawton Collins (U.S. VII Corps) | ||||||||||||
Major General Raymond O. Barton (U.S. 4th Division) | ||||||||||||
Shore Party (125.2): Brigadier General James E. Wharton | ||||||||||||
Force Flagship (125.3): USS Bayfield: Captain Lyndon Spencer | ||||||||||||
Green Assault Group (125.4): Commander Audley L. Warburton | ||||||||||||
Red Assault Group (125.5): Commander Edward W. Wilson | ||||||||||||
Escort Group (125.6): Commander William W. Outerbridge | ||||||||||||
Support Craft Group (125.7): Lt. Commander Lewis E. Hart | ||||||||||||
Bombardment Group (125.8): Rear Admiral Morton L. Deyo | ||||||||||||
Minesweeper Group (125.9): Commander Malcolm H. Brown | ||||||||||||
Far Shore Service Group (125.10): Captain James E. Arnold | ||||||||||||
Sea Rescue Group (125.11): Lt. Commander Alexander V. Stewart | ||||||||||||
Follow-up Convoy Group (125.12): Commander W. S. Blair | ||||||||||||
P.T. Boats (125.13): Robert "Red" Read | ||||||||||||
Special Task Group (125.14): Lt. Commander Harry M. Nees | ||||||||||||
Combat Salvage & Fire Fighting "U" (122.3.2): Lt. Commander Marshall. L. McClung | ||||||||||||
Causeway Construction Unit (125.15): Lt. Commander Jack B. Baines | ||||||||||||
Follow Up Force "B": | ||||||||||||
Service Force: | ||||||||||||
Mulberry Harbour: | ||||||||||||