Home Contact us

UTAH BEACH - 101st Airborne Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commanding General: Major General Maxwell D. Taylor  [view folder] Maxwell D. Taylor Howard R. Johnson Loyal K. Bogart Patrick F. Cassidy Steve A. Chapuis Fred O. Drennan Robert G. Cole Cecil L. Simmons Robert Sink William L. Turner Lloyd E. Patch Melvin O. Davis Robert B. Trenner Benjamin Weisberg John C. Pappas
Assistant Commanding: Brigadier General Don F. Pratt  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
G-1: Lt. Colonel Ned D. Moor  [view folder]
G-2: Major Arthur M. Sommerfields  [view folder]
G-3: Lt. Colonel Raymond D. Millener  [view folder]
G-4: Lt. Colonel Carl W. Kohls  [view folder]
G-5: Major Glen C. Eberle  [view folder]
Chaplain: Lt. Colonel Louis R. Goodrich  [view folder]
Surgeon: Lt. Colonel David Gold  [view folder]
 
  501st Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel Howard R. Johnson  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain William G. Burd  [view folder]
      Service Company: Captain William H. Butler  [view folder]
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert C. Carroll  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
      Hq Company: Captain John W. Simmons  [view folder]
      Company A: Captain William W. Paty, Jr  [view folder] (WIA 7 June 44)
      Company B: Captain Loyal K. Bogart  [view folder] (KIA 11 June 44)
      Company C: Captain Robert H. Philips  [view folder]
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert A. Ballard  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain Edmund Rhett  [view folder]
      Company D: 1st Lieutenant William E. Osborn  [view folder]
      Company E: Captain Donald A. Brown  [view folder]
      Company F: Captain Sammis N. Homan  [view folder]
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Julian J. Ewell  [view folder]
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant Jack F. Thornton  [view folder]
      Company G: 1st Lieutenant Vernon Kraeger  [view folder]
      Company H: Captain Felix W. Stanley  [view folder]
      Company I: Captain Richard E. Hotchkiss  [view folder]
 
  502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel George Moseley  [view folder] (WIA 6 June 44)
      Hq Company: Captain Rudolph M. Jones  [view folder]
      Service Company: Captain Eldia R. Haire  [view folder]
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Patrick F. Cassidy  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain James J. Hatch  [view folder]
      Company A: Captain Richard L. Davidson  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
      Company B: Captain Cleveland R. Fitzgerald  [view folder] (WIA 6 June 44)
      Company C: Captain Fred A. Hancock  [view folder]
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Steve A. Chappuis  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain James R. Martin, Jr  [view folder]
      Company D: Captain William A. Bolton  [view folder]
      Company E: 1st Lieutenant Fred O. Drennan  [view folder]
      Company F: Captain Legrand K. Johnson  [view folder]
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert G. Cole  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain Raymond T. Smith  [view folder]
      Company G: Captain Robert L. Clements  [view folder]
      Company H: Captain Cecil L. Simmons  [view folder]
      Company I: Captain Ivan R. Hershner, Jr  [view folder]
 
  506th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel Robert Sink  [view folder]
    Executive Officer: Lt. Colonel Charles H. Chase  [view folder]
    S-1: Captain Robert I. Barry  [view folder]
    S-2: Major Oliver M. Horton  [view folder]
    S-3: Major Harold W. Hannah  [view folder]
    S-4: Captain Herbert M. Sobel  [view folder]
    Regimental Surgeon: Major Louis R. Kent  [view folder]
    Chaplain: Captain Tilden S. McGee  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain Edward A. Peters  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
        Demolition Platoon: 2nd Lieutenant Charles W. Mellen  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
        Communication Platoon: 1st Lieutenant John H. Reeder  [view folder]
      Service Company: Captain George L. Barton III  [view folder]
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel William L. Turner  [view folder] (KIA 7 June 44)
      Executive Officer: Major Franklin E. Foster  [view folder]
      S-1: 1st Lieutenant James D. Holmes  [view folder]
      S-2:
      S-3: 1st Lieutenant Eli H. Howell
      S-4: 1st Lieutenant Steven S. Ferebee, Jr. (WIA 6 June 44)
      Battalion Surgeon: Captain Joseph A. Warren
      Hq Company: Captain Lloyd E. Patch
        Common Platoon:
        Machine Gun Platoon:
        Mortar Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Eugene P. Knott, Jr. (KIA 13 June 44)
        Bazooka Platoon: 1st Sergeant David M. Rogers
      Company A: Captain Melvin O. Davis
        Executive Officer:
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Eugene M. Forbes
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Elton E. Brooks
      Company B: Captain Clovis Y. Tollet
        Executive Officer:
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant George H. Couch
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant George A. Stokes
      Company C: Captain Knut H. Raudstein
        Executive Officer:
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Kenneth A. Beatty (KIA 6 June 44)
        2nd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Clovis Y. Tollett
        3rd Platoon:
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert L. Strayer
    Executive Officer: Oliver M. Horton
    S-1: 1st Lieutenant Salve H. Matheson
    S-2:
    S-3:
    S-4: 1st Lieutenant George Lavenson
    Battalion Surgeon: Captain Hugh T. Caumartin
      Hq Company: Captain Lloyd J. Cox
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Thomas L. Gibson
        Common Platoon:
        Machine Gun Platoon:
        Mortar Platoon:
        Bazooka Platoon:
      Company D: Captain Jerre S. Grosse (KIA 8 June)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Joseph F. McMillan
        1st Platoon:
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon:
      Company E: 1st Lieutenant Thomas Meehan III (KIA 6 June 44)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant James K. Davis
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Harry F. Welsh
        2nd Platoon: 2nd Lieutenant Lynn D. Compton
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Raymond G. Smith
      Company F: Captain Thomas P. Mulvey
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Carl B. MacDowell (WIA 6 June 44)
        1st Platoon:
        2nd Platoon: 2nd Lieutenant Charles H. Semon (KIA 6 June 44)
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Freeling T. Colt (KIA 6 June 44)
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel L. Wolverton (KIA 6 June 44)
    Executive Officer: Major George S. Grant (KIA 6 June 44)
    S-1: 1st Lieutenant James D. Holstun (KIA 6 June 44)
    S-2: Captain John W. Kiley
    S-3:
    S-4:
    Battalion Surgeon: Captain Stanley E. Morgan
      Hq Company:
        Executive Officer:
        Common Platoon:
        Machine Gun Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Robert C. Machen Jr. (KIA 6 June 44)
        Mortar Platoon:
        Bazooka Platoon:
      Company G: Harold Van Antwerp (KIA 6 June 44)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant James G. Morton
        1st Platoon:
        2nd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Turner M. Chambliss Jr (KIA 6 June 44)
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Joseph B. Doughtey Jr
      Company H: Captain Robert F. Harwick (POW 6 June 44)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Richard P. Meason
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Edward S. Mehosky
        2nd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Kenneth H. Christianson (WIA 13 June 44)
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Peter A. Madden
      Company I: Captain John T. McKnight (POW 6 June 44)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant John T. McKnight
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Gerald V. Howard (KIA 6 June 44)
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant James F. Nye
 
  327th Glider Infantry Regiment: Colonel George S. Wear
      Hq Company: Captain William Webb
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Hartford T. Salee (SWI 10 June 44)
      Hq Company:
      Company A: Captain Joseph B. Johnson
      Company B: Captain Robert B. Trenner (KIA 8 June 44)
      Company C: Captain Robert B. Galbraith
    2nd Battalion: Colonel Thomas J. Rouzie
      Hq Company:
      Company D: Captain Ira E. Hamblin
      Company E: Captain James F. Adams
      Company F: 1st Lieutenant Hugh R. Evans
    3rd Battalion (1/401st GIR): Lt. Colonel Ray C. Allen
      Hq Company: Captain Joe S. Brewster
      Company A: Captain Eldridge Naugher
      Company B: Captain Robert J. McDonald
      Company C: Captain Preston E. Towns
 
  101st Division Artillery: Brigadier General Anthony C. McAuliffe
    81st Airborne AA Bn.: Major X. B. Cox, Jr
      Hq Battery:
      Battery A: Captain Thomas Moran
      Battery B: Captain Alphonse Gueymard
      Battery C: Captain William S. Lockman
      Battery D: Captain William G. Joe
      Battery E: Captain Gene B. Ganier
      Battery F: Captain Robert L. Jackson
    321st Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Edward L. Carmichael
      Hq Battery:
      Battery A:
      Battery B:
      Battery C:
      Battery D:
    377th Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Benjamin Weisberg
      Hq Battery: Captain Charles E. Knight
      Battery A: Captain Charles D. Aldrich
      Battery B: Captain Grover C. Robinson
      Battery C: Captain Marion A. Parrott
      Battery D: Captain Fred C. Culpepper, Jr
    907th Parachute Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Clarence F. Nelson
      Hq Battery:
      Battery A:
      Battery B:
      Battery C:
 
  326th Airborne Engineer Bn.: Lt. Colonel John C. Pappas
    Hq Company: Captain Walter W. Hogrefe
    Company A: Captain Jack L. Rogers
    Company B: Captain Donald H. Froemke
    Company C: Captain Francis Liberatori
  326th Airborne Medical Company: Major William Barfield
  101st Airborne Military Police Pl.:
  101st Airborne Signal Company: 1st Lieutenant William H. Breen, Jr