Accueil Contact

UTAH BEACH - 101ème Division Aéroportée

Jour-J - Ordre de bataille

Commanding General: Major General Maxwell D. Taylor Maxwell D. Taylor Howard R. Johnson Loyal K. Bogart Patrick F. Cassidy Steve A. Chapuis Fred O. Drennan Robert G. Cole Cecil L. Simmons Robert Sink William L. Turner Lloyd E. Patch Melvin O. Davis Robert B. Trenner Benjamin Weisberg John C. Pappas
Assistant Commanding: Brigadier General Don F. Pratt (KIA 6 Juin 44)
G-1: Lt. Colonel Ned D. Moor
G-2: Major Arthur M. Sommerfields
G-3: Lt. Colonel Raymond D. Millener
G-4: Lt. Colonel Carl W. Kohls
G-5: Major Glen C. Eberle
Chaplain: Lt. Colonel Louis R. Goodrich
Surgeon: Lt. Colonel David Gold
 
  501st Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel Howard R. Johnson
      Hq Company: Captain William G. Burd
      Service Company: Captain William H. Butler
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert C. Caroll (KIA 6 Juin 44)
      Hq Company: Captain John W. Simmons
      A Company: Captain William W. Paty, Jr (WIA 7 Juin 44)
      B Company: Captain Loyal K. Bogart (KIA 11 Juin 44)
      C Company: Captain Robert H. Philips
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert A. Ballard
      Hq Company: Captain Edmund Rhett
      D Company: 1st Lieutenant Bill E. Osborn
      E Company: Captain Donald A. Brown
      F Company: Captain Sammis N. Homan
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Julian J. Ewell
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant Jack F. Thornton
      G Company: 1st Lieutenant Vernon Kraeger
      H Company: Captain Felix W. Stanley
      I Company: Captain Richard E. Hotchkiss
 
  502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel George Moseley (WIA 6 Juin 44)
      Hq Company: Captain Rudolph M. Jones
      Service Company: Captain Eldia R. Haire
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Patrick F. Cassidy
      Hq Company: Captain James J. Hatch
      A Company: Captain Richard L. Davidson (KIA 6 Juin 44)
      B Company: Captain Cleveland R. Fitzgerald (WIA 6 Juin 44)
      C Company: Captain Fred A. Hancock
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Steve A. Chapuis
      Hq Company: Captain James R. Martin, Jr
      D Company: Captain William A. Bolton
      E Company: 1st Lieutenant Fred O. Drennan
      F Company: Captain Legrand K. Johnson
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert G. Cole
      Hq Company: Captain Raymond T. Smith
      G Company: Captain Robert L. Clements
      H Company: Captain Cecil L. Simmons
      I Company: Captain Ivan R. Hershner, Jr
 
  506th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel Robert Sink
    Executive Officer: Lt. Colonel Charles H. Chase
    S-1: Captain Robert I. Barry
    S-2: Major Oliver M. Horton
    S-3: Major Harold W. Hannah
    S-4: Captain Herbert M. Sobel
    Regimental Surgeon: Major Louis R. Kent
    Chaplain: Captain Tilden S. McGee
      Hq Company: Captain Edward A. Peters (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        Demolition Platoon: 2nd Lieutenant Charles W. Mellen (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        Communication Platoon: 1st Lieutenant John H. Reeder
      Service Company: Captain George L. Barton III
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel William L. Turner (KIA 7 Juin 44)
      Executive Officer: Major Franklin E. Foster
      S-1: 1st Lieutenant James D. Holmes
      S-2:
      S-3: 1st Lieutenant Eli H. Howell
      S-4: 1st Lieutenant Steven S. Ferebee, Jr. (WIA 6 Juin 44)
      Battalion Surgeon: Captain Joseph A. Warren
      Hq Company: Captain Lloyd E. Patch
        Common Platoon:
        Machine Gun Platoon:
        Mortar Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Eugene P. Knott, Jr. (KIA 13 Juin 44)
        Bazooka Platoon: 1st Sergeant David M. Rogers
      A Company: Captain Melvin O. Davis
        Executive Officer:
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Eugene M. Forbes
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Elton E. Brooks
      B Company: Captain Clovis Y. Tollet
        Executive Officer:
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant George H. Couch
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant George A. Stokes
      C Company: Captain Knut H. Raudstein
        Executive Officer:
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Kenneth A. Beatty (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        2nd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Clovis Y. Tollett
        3rd Platoon:
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Robert L. Strayer
    Executive Officer: Oliver M. Horton
    S-1: 1st Lieutenant Salve H. Matheson
    S-2:
    S-3:
    S-4: 1st Lieutenant George Lavenson
    Battalion Surgeon: Captain Hugh T. Caumartin
      Hq Company: Captain Lloyd J. Cox
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Thomas L. Gibson
        Common Platoon:
        Machine Gun Platoon:
        Mortar Platoon:
        Bazooka Platoon:
      D Company: Captain Jerre S. Grosse (KIA 8 June)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Joseph F. McMillan
        1st Platoon:
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon:
      E Company: 1st Lieutenant Thomas Meehan III (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant James K. Davis
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Harry F. Welsh
        2nd Platoon: 2nd Lieutenant Lynn D. Compton
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Raymond G. Smith
      F Company: Captain Thomas P. Mulvey
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Carl B. MacDowell (WIA 6 Juin 44)
        1st Platoon:
        2nd Platoon: 2nd Lieutenant Charles H. Semon (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Freeling T. Colt (KIA 6 Juin 44)
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel L. Wolverton (KIA 6 Juin 44)
    Executive Officer: Major George S. Grant (KIA 6 Juin 44)
    S-1: 1st Lieutenant James D. Holstun (KIA 6 Juin 44)
    S-2: Captain John W. Kiley
    S-3:
    S-4:
    Battalion Surgeon: Captain Stanley E. Morgan
      Hq Company:
        Executive Officer:
        Common Platoon:
        Machine Gun Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Robert C. Machen Jr. (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        Mortar Platoon:
        Bazooka Platoon:
      G Company: Harold Van Antwerp (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant James G. Morton
        1st Platoon:
        2nd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Turner M. Chambliss Jr (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Joseph B. Doughtey Jr
     

H Company: Captain Robert F. Harwick (POW 6 Juin 44)

        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant Richard P. Meason
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Edward S. Mehosky
        2nd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Kenneth H. Christianson (WIA 13 Juin 44)
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Peter A. Madden
      I Company: Captain John T. McKnight (POW 6 Juin 44)
        Executive Officer: 1st Lieutenant John T. McKnight
        1st Platoon: 1st Lieutenant Gerald V. Howard (KIA 6 Juin 44)
        2nd Platoon:
        3rd Platoon: 1st Lieutenant James F. Nye
 
  327th Glider Infantry Regiment: Colonel George S. Wear
      Hq Company: Captain William Webb
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Hartford T. Salee (SWI 10 Juin 44)
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain Joseph B. Johnson
      B Company: Captain Robert B. Trenner (KIA 8 Juin 44)
      C Company: Captain Robert B. Galbraith
    2nd Battalion: Colonel Thomas J. Rouzie
      Hq Company:
      D Company: Captain Ira E. Hamblin
      E Company: Captain James F. Adams
      F Company: 1st Lieutenant Hugh R. Evans
    3rd Battalion (1/401st GIR): Lt. Colonel Ray C. Allen
      Hq Company: Captain Joe S. Brewster
      A Company: Captain Eldridge Naugher
      B Company: Captain Robert J. McDonald
      C Company: Captain Preston E. Towns
 
  101st Division Artillery: Brigadier General Anthony C. McAuliffe
    81st Airborne AA Bn.: Major X. B. Cox, Jr
      Hq Company:
      A Battery: Captain Thomas Moran
      B Battery: Captain Alphonse Gueymard
      C Battery: Captain William S. Lockman
      D Battery: Captain William G. Joe
      E Battery: Captain Gene B. Ganier
      F Battery: Captain Robert L. Jackson
    321st Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Edward L. Carmichael
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
      D Battery
    377th Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Benjamin Weisberg
      Hq Company: Captain Charles E. Knight
      A Battery: Captain Charles D. Aldrich
      B Battery: Captain Grover C. Robinson
      C Battery: Captain Marion A. Parrott
      D Battery: Captain Fred C. Culpepper, Jr
    907th Parachute Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Clarence F. Nelson
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
 
  326th Airborne Engineer Bn.: Lt. Colonel John C. Pappas
    Hq Company: Captain Walter W. Hogrefe
    A Battery: Captain Jack L. Rogers
    B Battery: Captain Donald H. Froemke
    C Battery: Captain Francis Liberatori
  326th Airborne Medical Company: Major William Barfield
  101st Airborne Military Police Pl.:
  101st Airborne Signal Company: 1st Lieutenant William H. Breen, Jr