Home Contact us

HORSA BRIDGE (Ranville bridge) - 6th Airborne Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commander: Major General Richard N. Gale

Richard N. Gale

John Howard

  6th Airlanding Brigade: Brigadier The Honourable Hugh Kindersley
    2nd Battalion The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.: Lt. Colonel Michael Roberts
      D Company: Major John Howard
 
Glider #4 (Glider Chalk No. 94)
  Staff Sergeant Lawrence: Glider Pilot Regiment (Pilot)
  Staff Sergeant Shorter: Glider Pilot Regiment (Co-Pilot)
   
  Captain Priday: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Lance Corporal Lambley: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Lieutenant Tony Hooper: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Sergeant Barwick: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Ambrose: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Bateman: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Goodsir: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Hunt: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Lance Corporal Rayner: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Allwood: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Clive: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Everett: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Frank Gardener : No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Hammond: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Hedges: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Jeffrey: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Johnson: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Lathbury: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private St. Clair: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Timms: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Waite: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Whitford: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Wilson: No. 22 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Sergeant Brown : 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Deighton: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Guest: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Paget: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Roberts: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
   
Glider #5 (Glider Chalk No. 95)
  Staff Sergeant Pearson: Glider Pilot Regiment (Pilot)
  Staff Sergeant Guthrie: Glider Pilot Regiment (Co-Pilot)
   
  Lieutenant "Tod" Sweeney: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Sergeant Gooch: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Howard: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Jennings: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Murton: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Lawrence Stacey: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Lance Corporal Porter: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Allen: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Bowden: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Buller: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Bleach: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Bright: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Clark: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Galbraith: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Jackson: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Roach: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Roberts: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Read: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Tibbett: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Wilcox: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Wixon: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Wood: No. 23 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Lieutenant MacDonald : 7th Parachute Battalion (Liaision Officer)
  Corporal Straw: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Bradford: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Carter: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Field: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Wilkinson: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
   
Glider #6 (Glider Chalk No. 96)
  Staff Sergeant Howard: Glider Pilot Regiment (Pilot)
  Staff Sergeant Baacke: Glider Pilot Regiment (Co-Pilot)
   
  Lieutenant Dennis Fox: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Sergeant Charles Thornton: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Burns: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Lally: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Corporal Reynolds: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Lance Corporal Loveday: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Annetts: : No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Clare: : No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Collett: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Hubbert: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Lawton: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private O'Shaughnessy: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Peverill: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Pope: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Rudge: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Storr: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Summersby: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Ward: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Whitbread: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Whitehouse: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Eric Woods: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Private Wyatt: No. 17 Platoon, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck.
  Lance Corporal Lawson: Headquarters, D Company, 2nd Bn. Oxf. & Buck. (Medic)
  Lieutenant Bence: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Burns: 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper C. H. Larkin : 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper C. W. Larkin : 249th (Airborne) Field Company
  Sapper Maxted: 249th (Airborne) Field Company