Home Contact us

GOLD BEACH - 50th British Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commanding Officer: Major General Douglas Alexander Henry Graham

Douglas A. H. Graham

   
  69th Infantry Brigade: Brigadier Fergus Y. C. Knox
    5th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel White (WIA 6 June 44)
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
    6th Battalion Green Howards Regiment: Lt. Colonel Robin Hastings
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
    7th Battalion Green Howards Regiment: Lt. Colonel P. H. Richardson
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
   
  151st Infantry Brigade: Brigadier Ronald H. Senior (WIA 6 June 44)
    6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry: Lt. Colonel A. E. Green
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
    8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry: Lt. Colonel R. P. Lidwill
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
    9th Battalion Durham Light Infantry: Lt. Colonel H. Woods
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
   
  231st Infantry Brigade: Brigadier A. G. B. Stanier Bart
    2nd Battalion Devonshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel C. A. R. Nevill
      A Company: Major Frank Sadlier
      B Company: Major Mike Howard (WIA 6 June 44)
      C Company: Major Hugh Victor Duke (KIA 6 June 44)
      D Company: Major John Parlby (WIA 6 June 44)
    1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel David Nelson-Smith
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
    1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel E. A. M. Norie
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
 
  8th Armoured Brigade: Brigadier Bernard Cracroft
    4th/7th Dragoons Guard: Lt. Colonel Rodney Byron
    Notts Yeomanry: Lt. Colonel John Anderson
    24th Lancers: Lt. Colonel W. A. C. Anderson
 
  Divisional Artillery: Brigadier C. H. Norton
    74th Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel H. W. W. Harris
    90th Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel I. G. S. Hardie
    124th Field Regiment: Lt. Colonel P. H. Gough
    102nd Anti-Tank Regiment: Lt. Colonel A. K. Matthews
    25th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment: Lt. Colonel G. G. O. Lyons
 
  Divisional Engineer: Lt. Colonel R. Willott
    235th Park Field Company:
    233rd Field Company:
    295th Field Company:
    505th Field Company:
 
  Divisional Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineer: Lt. Colonel E. H. Rundle
    69th Infantry Brigade Workshop:
    151st Infantry Brigade Workshop:
    231st Infantry Brigade Workshop:
 
  Divisional Royal Army Service Corps: Lt. Colonel G. W. Fenton
    346th Field Company:
    508th Field Company:
    522nd Field Company:
    524th Field Company:
 
  104th Beach Sub-Area:
    2nd Battalion Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment
    6th Battalion Border Regiment
    18th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
 
  4th Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Bernard W. Leicester
    No. 47 (Royal Marine) Commando: Lt. Colonel Cecil F. Philiips