D-DAY - UNITS Assault Force "J" (Juno Beach)
|
||||||||||||
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | ||||||||||||
Eastern Task Force: Rear Admiral Sir Philip L. Vian (HMS Scylla) | ||||||||||||
Assault Force "J": Commodore 1st Class Geoffrey Nigel Oliver (HMS Hilary) | ||||||||||||
HMS Hilary: Captain Sir J. F. Pages | ||||||||||||
Assault Group J.1: Captain A. Pugsley (HMS Lawford) | ||||||||||||
HMS Lawford: Lt. Commodore M. C. Morris | ||||||||||||
MV Llangibby Castle: T. W. McAllen | ||||||||||||
HMCS Prince Henry: Captain V. S. Godfrey | ||||||||||||
HMS Queen Emma: Captain G. L. D. Gibbs | ||||||||||||
SS Canterbury: Captain G. D. Walker | ||||||||||||
SS Duke of Argyll: | ||||||||||||
HMS Invicta: A/Commodore W. J. Law | ||||||||||||
SS Isle of Thanet: T/Lt. Commodore A. W. Husband | ||||||||||||
SS Laird's Isle: Captain Stewart | ||||||||||||
SS Mecklenburg: Captain L. M. Meijer | ||||||||||||
HMS Ulster Monarch: Lt. Commodore H. N. Thompson | ||||||||||||
Assault Group J.2: Captain R. Otway-Ruthven (HMS Waveney) | ||||||||||||
HMS Waveney: Lt. Commodore R. H. Bristowe | ||||||||||||
SS Clan Lamont: Captain A. Campbell | ||||||||||||
HMZS Monowai: Captain G. B. Morgan | ||||||||||||
HMCS Prince David: Commodore T. D. Kelly | ||||||||||||
HMS Brigadier: A/Commodore H. J. R. Paramore | ||||||||||||
HMS Duke of Wellington: Lt. Commodore J. F. H. Coombes | ||||||||||||
SS Isle of Guernsey: T/Lieutenant A. J. Hatcher | ||||||||||||
SS Lady Of Man: Captain T. C. Woods | ||||||||||||
HMS St Helier: A/Commodore A. W. Bradfield | ||||||||||||
Assault Group J.3: Captain A. Fanshawe (HMS Ulsterman) | ||||||||||||
HMS Ulsterman: Lt. Commodore W. R. K. Clark | ||||||||||||
Bombarding Force E: Rear Admiral Frederick Dalrymple-Hamilton (HMS Belfast) | ||||||||||||
HMS Belfast: Commodore R. G. Tosswill | ||||||||||||
HMS Diadem: Captain E. G. A. Clifford | ||||||||||||
HMCS Algonquin: A/Commodore D. W. Piers | ||||||||||||
HMS Bleasdale: Commodore E. E. G. Boak | ||||||||||||
HMS Faulkner: A/Commodore C. F. H. Churchill | ||||||||||||
HMS Fury: Lt. Commodore T. F. Taylor | ||||||||||||
HNMS Glaisdale: Lt. Commodore D. Kjeholt | ||||||||||||
HMS Kempenfelt: Captain M. L. Power | ||||||||||||
FFS La Combattante: Capitaine de Corvette Patou | ||||||||||||
HMCS Sioux: A/Commodore E. E. G. Boak | ||||||||||||
HMS Stevenstone: A/Commodore H. M. Duff-Still | ||||||||||||
HMS Venus: Commodore J. S. M. Richardson | ||||||||||||
HMS Vigilant: LT. Comodore L. W. L. Argles | ||||||||||||