Home
FOLLOW US
ON SOCIAL MEDIA
Wall of Remembrance
Eyewitnesses
American Cemetery
Tours
Ceremonies
Pictures
Exercise Tiger
Allied Forces
German Forces
Documents
Books
Links
Copyright 2000 -
Laurent LEFEBVRE
D-Day Historian
91. Luftlande-Infanterie-Division - D Day - Order of battle
Friederich Dollman
Wilhelm Falley
Freidrich Freiherr von der Heydte
7. Armee: Generaloberst Friedrich Dollmann (Le Mans)
91. Luftlande-Infanterie-Division: Generalmajor Wilhelm Falley (Chateau at Picauville)
1057. Grenadier-Regiment: Oberst Sylvester von Saldern (La Haye du Puits)
I.: ?? (La Haye du Puits)
II.: ?? (Ferme Sainte Anne, 3 kms southeast of Bricquebec)
III.: ?? (Besneville)
1058. Grenadier-Regiment: Oberst Kurt Beigang (St Cyr, 4 kms southeast of Valogne)
I.: ?Major Moch (Montebourg)
II.: ?? (La Jardinerie, 5 kms northwest of Montebourg)
III.: ?? (Saint Come du Mont)
13. Kompanie: ?? (Sainte Mere Eglise)
14. PanzerjägerKompanie: ?? (Saint Come du Mont)
191. Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment: Oberstleutnant Heinrich Kiewitt (Les Carrieres)
I.: ?? (Blandamour, 4 kms northwest of Saint Sauveur le Vicomte)
1. Batterie: ?? (Saintt Sauveur le Vicomte)
2. Batterie: ?? (Ferme Sainte Anne, 3 kms southeast of Bricquebec)
3. Batterie: ?? (Saint Come du Mont)
II.: ?? (Lossiere, west of Montebourg)
4. Batterie: ?? (Sainte Mere Eglise)
5. Batterie: ?? (La Jardinerie, 5 kms northwest of Montebourg)
6. Batterie: ?? (Saint Come du Mont)
III.: ?? (Chateau 2,5 kms northeast of La Haye du Puits)
7. Batterie: ?? (Chateau 2,5 kms northeast of La Haye du Puits)
8. Batterie: ?? attached to 6. Fallschirm-Jäger-Regiment
9. Batterie: ?? (Chateau at Picauville)
6. Fallschirm-Jäger-Regiment : Major Freidrich Freiherr von der Heydte (Gerville)
I.: Hauptmann Emil Priekschat (MIA 8 June 1944) (Mont Castre)
1. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Billion (KIA 8 June 1944)
2. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Schulz (MIA 8 June 1944)
3. Kompanie: Hauptmann Bucher (KIA 8 June 1944)
4. Kompanie: Leutnant Eugene Scherer (MIA 8 June 1944)
II.: Hauptmann Rolf Mager (Lessay)
5. Kompanie: Hauptmann Herrmann (KIA 8 June 1944)
6. Kompanie: Leutnant Bruunklaus
7. Kompanie: Leutnant von Socha-Borzestowski
8. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Graf Bethusy-Huc
III.: Hauptmann Horst Trebes (Rougeval)
9. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Helmuth Wagner (KIA 8 June 1944)
10. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Erich Preibe (KIA 8 June 1944)
11. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Märk
12. Kompanie: Oberleutnant Martin Pöppel (St Georges de Bohon)
13. Schwere GrW.-Kompanie: Oberleutnant Nahde
14. Panzerjäger Kompanie: Leutnant Geck (MIA 7 June 1944)
15. Pionere-Kompanie: Hauptman Hauch