Home Contact us

716. Infanterie-Division

D-Day - Order of battle

LXXXIV. Armee-Korps: General der Artillerie Erich Marcks (Saint Lo)

Erich Marcks

Wilhelm Richter

Alfred Grundschloss

 

  716. Infanterie-Division: Generalleutnant Wilhelm Richter (Caen)
    726. Grenadier-Regiment: Oberst Walter Korfes (Bayeux - Chateau de Sully)
      I.: ?? (Bayeux - Maisons - Wn54)
        1. Kompanie: ?? (Port en Bessin)
        2. Kompanie: ?? (Sainte Honorine des Pertes)
        3. Kompanie: Leutnant Edmund Bauch (Colleville sur Mer - Wn63)
        4. Kompanie: ??
      II.: Major Lehman (Sainte Croix sur Mer)
        5. Kompanie: ?? (Colombiers sur Seulles)
        6. Kompanie: Hauptmann Adolf Kukenhoner (Bazenville)
        7. Kompanie: Hauptmann Helmut Holtapelsy (Banville)
        8. Kompanie: ?? (Sainte Croix sur Mer)
      III.: ?? (Grandcap - Chateau de Jucoville)
        9. Kompanie: Hauptmann Alfred Grundschloss (Englesqueville)
        10. Kompanie: ?? (Saint Laurent sur Mer - Wn67)
        11. Kompanie: ?? (Vierville sur Mer)
        12. Kompanie: ?? (Grandcamp)
      IV.: 439. Ost-Bataillon (Ukr): Hauptmann Hans Beacker (Les Veys)
    736. Grenadier-Regiment: Oberst Ludwig Krug (Colleville sur Orne - Wn17)
      I.: ?? (Ouistreham - Wn14)
        1. Kompanie: ?? (Franceville)
        2. Kompanie: Hauptmann Leo Mabhoffer (Riva Bella - Stp02)
        3. Kompanie: ?? (Franceville-Plage)
        4. Kompanie: Hauptmann Wil Luke (Ouistreham - Val)
      II.: Hauptmann Deptolla (Tailleville - Wn23)
        5. Kompanie: Hauptmann Rudolf Gruter (Bernières sur Mer)
        6. Kompanie: Hauptmann Grote (Courseulles sur Mer)
        7. Kompanie: Hauptmann Gustav-Adolf Lutz (Graye sur Mer - La Riviere - Wn33)
        8. Kompanie: Hauptman Johann Grzeski (Tailleville)
      III.: Major Pipor (Cresserons)
        9. Kompanie: Hauptmann Kurt Mickish (Langrune sur Mer)
        10. Kompanie: Hauptmann Heinrich Kuhtz (Lion sur Mer)
        11. Kompanie: Hauptmann Hans Gutsche (Cresserons)
        12. Kompanie: ?? (Douvres la Delivrande)
      IV.: 642. Ost-Bataillon (Rus): Hauptmann Heinz Plate (Amfreville)
        1. Kompanie: ?? (Franceville-Plage)
        2. Kompanie: ?? (Amfreville le Plein)
        3. Kompanie: ?? (Hermanville sur Mer)
        4. Kompanie: ?? (Bavent)
    1716. Artillerie-Regiment: Oberstleutnant Helmut Knüppe (La Folie-Beuville)
      I. Abteilung: ?? (Colomby sur Thaon)
        1. Batterie: Leutnant Raimund Steiner (Merville - Wn01)
        2. Batterie: ?? (Colleville-Montgomery - Wn16)
        3. Batterie: Hauptmann Schimpf (Bréville)
        4. Batterie: ?? (Ouistreham - Wn12)
      II. Abteilung: ?? (Crépon)
        5. Batterie: Oberleutnant Theimer (Wn35)
        6. Batterie: ?? (La Mare Fontaine - Wn32)
        7. Batterie: Hauptmann Wilhelm Franke (Bény sur Mer - 28a)
      III. Abteilung: ?? (Maisy)
        8. Batterie: ?? (Maisy - Wn84)
        9. Batterie: ?? (Maisy - Stp83)
        10. Batterie: Oberleutnant Rudolf Schaaf (Bayeux)
    716. Panzerjäger-Abteilung: Oberleutnant Kurt Kaergel (Biéville)
      1. Kompanie: ?? (Biéville)
      2. Kompanie: ?? (Reviers)
      3. Kompanie: ?? (Sallenelles)
    716. Pioner-Bataillon: Major Kurt Salzenberg (Herouvillette)
      1. Kompanie: ??
      2. Kompanie: ??
      3. Kompanie: ??
    716. Füsilier-Bataillon: Major Johann Enss
    716 Nachrichten-Abteilung: Major Werner Liedloff
    441. Ost-Bataillon (Ukr.): ?? (Ver sur Mer)
      1. Kompanie: ?? (Graye sur Mer)
      2. Kompanie: ?? (Courseulles sur Mer)
      3. Kompanie: ?? (Le Hable de Heurtot - Wn35b)
      4. Kompanie: ?? (Ver sur Mer)
    30. Schnelle-Brigade: Oberstleutnant Freiherr von Aufsess (Coutance)
    989. Schwere-Artillerie-Abteilung: ?? (Reviers)
      I. Abteilung: ?? (Basly)
      II. Abteilung: ?? (Amblie)
      III. Abteilung: ?? (Creully)