D-DAY - UNITS
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
ORDER OF BATTLE : | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allied Expeditionary Force: General Dwight D. Eisenhower | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21st Army Group: General Sir Bernard L. Montgomery | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1st U.S. Army: Lieutenant General Omar N. Bradley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd British Army: Lieutenant General Sir Miles C. Dempsey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Naval Commander in Chef: Admiral Sir Bertram H. Ramsay | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Western Task Force: Rear Admiral Alan G. Kirk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eastern Task Force: RearAdmiral Sir Philip L. Vian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Air Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th US Air Force: Lieutenant General James H. Doolittle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9th US Air Force: Lieutenant General Lewis H. Brereton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd Tactical Royal Air Force: Air Marshal Sir Arthur Coningham | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Transport Command: Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Bowhill | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Air Defense of Great Britain: Air Chief Marshal Sir Roderic Hill | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Royal Air Force Bomber Command: Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Harris | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LOADING PLAN : | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allied Expeditionary Force: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "O" : Rear Admiral John L. Hall, Jr | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16th Regimental Combat Team (R.C.T.) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
116th Regimental Combat Team (R.C.T.) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Follow Up Force "B": Commodore Campbell D. Edgar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
115th Regimental Combat Team (R.C.T.) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
175th Regimental Combat Team (R.C.T.) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
26th Regimental Combat Team (R.C.T.) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division Troop | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corps & Army Troops | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "U": Rear Admiral Don P. Moon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "G": Commodore 1st Class Cyril Eustace Douglas-Pennant | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "J": Commodore 1st Class Geoffrey Nigel Oliver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "S": Rear Admiral Arthur George Talbot | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Follow Up Force "L": Rear Admiral William Edward Parry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AIR MOVEMENT TABLE : | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Airborne Movement Table : | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
82nd Airborne Division: Major General Matthew B. Ridgway | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
101st Airborne Division: Major General Maxwell D. Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th Airborne Division: Major General Richard Nelson Gale | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Air Bombardment Tables : | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th Air Force: Lieutenant General James H. Doolittle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1st Bombardment Division: Major General R. B. Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd Bombardment Division: Major General J. P. Hodges | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3rd Bombardment Division: Major General C. E. Le-May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IX Bombardment Command: Lieutenant General Lewis H. Brereton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LANDING TABLE : | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Utah Beach: Major General J. Lawton Collins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pointe du Hoc: Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Omaha Beach: Major General Leonard T. Gerow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||