D-DAY - UNITS Assault Force "O" (Omaha Beach)
|
||||||||||||
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | ||||||||||||
Western Task Force: Rear Admiral Allan G. Kirk - USS Augusta (CA-31) | ||||||||||||
Assault Force "O": Rear Admiral John L. Hall, Jr | ||||||||||||
Landing Force (124.1): Major General Leonard T. Gerow (U.S. V Corps) | ||||||||||||
Major General Clarence R. Huebner (U.S. 1st Division) | ||||||||||||
Shore Party (124.2): Brigadier General William M. Hoge (P.E.S.B.) | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-1 (124.3): Captain Edward H. Fritzsche | ||||||||||||
USS Samuel Chase (APA-26): Captain Edward H. Fritsche | ||||||||||||
USS Henrico (APA-45): Commander J. H. Willis | ||||||||||||
HMS Empire Anvil : | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-2 (124.4): Captain Bailey | ||||||||||||
USS Charles Carroll (APA-28): | ||||||||||||
USS Thomas Jefferson (APA-30): | ||||||||||||
SS Empire Javelin: Master John Mclean | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-3 (124.5): Captain Schulten | ||||||||||||
USS Anne Arundel (AP-76): | ||||||||||||
USS Dororthea L. Dix (AP-67): | ||||||||||||
USS Thurston (AP-77): | ||||||||||||
Assault Group O-4 (124.6): Commander Dennis | ||||||||||||
HMS Amsterdam: | ||||||||||||
SS Ben My Chree: Master Radcliffe Duggan | ||||||||||||
HMS Prince Baudouin: | ||||||||||||
HMS Prince Charles: | ||||||||||||
HMS Prince Leopold: | ||||||||||||
HMS Princess Maud: | ||||||||||||
Escort Group (124.7): Captain Sanders | ||||||||||||
USS Baldwin (DD-624): Lt. Commander E. S. Powell | ||||||||||||
USS Carmick (DD-493): Commander R. O. Beer | ||||||||||||
USS Doyle (DD-494): Commoder J. G. Marshall | ||||||||||||
USS Endicot (DD-495): | ||||||||||||
USS Emmons (DD-457): Commander E. B. Billingskey | ||||||||||||
USS Frankford (DD-497): | ||||||||||||
USS Harding (DD-625): Commander G. C. Palmer | ||||||||||||
USS McCook (DD-496): Lt. Commoder R. L. Ramey | ||||||||||||
USS Murphy (DD-603): | ||||||||||||
USS Plunkett (DD-431): | ||||||||||||
USS Satterlee (DD-626): Lt. Commander R. W. Leach | ||||||||||||
USS Thompson (DD-627): Lt. Commoder A. L. Gebelin | ||||||||||||
HMS Melbreak: Lieutnant G. J. Kirkby | ||||||||||||
HMS Talybont: Lt. Commander E. F. Baines | ||||||||||||
HMS Tanatside: Commoder B. de St Croix | ||||||||||||
Aventure (K-36): Capitaine de Fregate Jean-Marie Querville | ||||||||||||
Escarmouche (K-267): Capitaine de Corvette de Lesquen du Plessis-Casso | ||||||||||||
Gun Support Craft (124.8): Captain L. S. Sabin | ||||||||||||
Bombardment Group (124.9): Rear Admiral Carleton F. Bryant | ||||||||||||
USS Arkansas (BB-33): Captain F. G. Richards | ||||||||||||
USS Texas (BB-35): Captain Charles A. Baker | ||||||||||||
USS Baldwin (DD-624): Lt. Commander E. S. Powell | ||||||||||||
USS Carmick (DD-493): Commander R. O. Beer | ||||||||||||
USS Doyle (DD-494): Commoder J. G. Marshall | ||||||||||||
USS Endicott (DD-495): | ||||||||||||
USS Frankford (DD-497): | ||||||||||||
USS Harding (DD-625): Commander G. C. Palmer | ||||||||||||
USS McCook (DD-496): Lt. Commoder R. L. Ramey | ||||||||||||
USS Satterlee (DD-626): Lt. Commander R. W. Leach | ||||||||||||
USS Thompson (DD-627): Lt. Commoder A. L. Gebelin | ||||||||||||
HMS Glasgow: Captain C. P. Clarke | ||||||||||||
HMS Melbreak: Lieutnant G. J. Kirkby | ||||||||||||
HMS Talybont: Lt. Commander E. F. Baines | ||||||||||||
HMS Tanatside: Commoder B. de St Croix | ||||||||||||
Georges Leygues: Capitaine de Vaisseau Laurin | ||||||||||||
Montcalm: Capitaine de Vaisseau Deprez | ||||||||||||
Sweeper Group (124.10): Commander Cochrane | ||||||||||||
4th MS Flotilla (124.10.1): Commander Cochrane | ||||||||||||
31st MS Flotilla (124.10.2): Commander Storrs | ||||||||||||
167th BYMS Flotilla (124.10.3): Lieutenant Heath | ||||||||||||
104th MS Flotilla (124.10.4): | ||||||||||||
Far Shore Service Group (124.11): Captain Chauncey Camp | ||||||||||||
Dispatch Boats (124.12): | ||||||||||||
Rescue Vessels (124.13): Lt. Commander Alexander V. Stewart | ||||||||||||
USCG 1 (83300): Ensign B. B. Wood | ||||||||||||
USCG 2 (83304): Ensign T. Meekings | ||||||||||||
USCG 3 (83320): Lieutenant(Jr) J. F. Starrett | ||||||||||||
USCG 4 (83321): Lieutenant(Jr) J. F. Smith | ||||||||||||
USCG 5 (83327): Ensign S. G. Pattyson | ||||||||||||
USCG 6 (83334): | ||||||||||||
USCG 7 (83337): | ||||||||||||
USCG 8 (83360): Ensign R. S. Peer | ||||||||||||
USCG 9 (83361): | ||||||||||||
USCG 10 (83362): | ||||||||||||
USCG 11 (83366): | ||||||||||||
USCG 12 (83370): | ||||||||||||
USCG 13 (83372): | ||||||||||||
USCG 14 (83373): | ||||||||||||
USCG 15 (83375): | ||||||||||||