Home Contact us

9th Air Force

D-Day - Order of battle

Air Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory Lewis H. Breton Elwood R. Quesada Paul L. Williams Julian M. Chappell Maurice Beach
9th Air Force: Lieutenant General Lewis H. Brereton
 
  IX Tactical Air Command (Middle Wallop): Major General Elwood R. Quesada
    70th Fighter Wing (Ibsley airfield): Brigadier General James W. McCauley
      48th Fighter Group (Ibsley airfield): Colonel George L. Wertenbaker
      367th Fighter Group (Stoney Crass airfield): Colonel Charles M. Young
      371st Fighter Group (Bisterne airfield): Colonel Bingham T. Kleine
      474th Fighter Group (Warmwell airfield): Colonel Clinton C. Wasen
    71st Fighter Wing (Andover airfield): Brigadier General Ned Schramm
      366th Fighter Group (Thruxton airfield): Colonel Harold N. Holt
      368th Fighter Group (Chilbolton airfield): Colonel Gilbert L. Meyers
      370th Fighter Group (Andover airfield): Colonel Seth McKee
    84th Fighter Wing (Beaulieu airfield): Colonel Arthur G. Salisbury
      50th Fighter Group (Lymington airfield): Colonel William D. Greenfield
      365th Fighter Group (Beaulieu airfield): Colonel Ray J. Stecker
      404th Fighter Group (Winkton airfield): Colonel Carroll W. McColpin
      405th Fighter Group (Christchurch airfield): Colonel Robert L. Delashaw
    67th Tactical Reconnaissance Group (Middle Wallop airfield): Colonel George W. Peck
 
  XIX Tactical Air Command (Aldermaston): Major General Otto P. Weyland
    100th Fighter Wing (Lashenden airfield): Brigadier General Homer L. Sanders
      354th Fighter Group (Lashenden airfield): Colonel George B. Bickell
      358th Fighter Group (High Haldon airfield): Colonel Cecil L. Wells
      362nd Fighter Group (Headcorn airfield): Colonel Morton D. Magoffin
      363rd Fighter Group (Staplehurst airfield): Colonel Jim Tipton
    303rd Fighter Wing (Ashford airfield): Brigadier General Burton M. Hovey, Jr
      36th Fighter Group (Kingsnorth airfield): Lt. Colonel Van H. Slayden
      373rd Fighter Group (Woodchurch airfield): Colonel William H. Schwartz
      406th Fighter Group (Ashford airfield): Colonel Anthony V. Grossetta
    10th Photo Reconnaissance Group (Chalgrobe airfield): Colonel W. B. Reed
 
  IX Troop Carrier Command (Grantham): Major General Paul L. Williams
    50th Troop Carrier Wing (Exeter airfield): Colonel Julian M. Chappell
      439th Troop Carrier Group (Upottery airfield): Lt. Colonel Charles H. Young
      440th Troop Carrier Group (Exeter airfield): Lt. Colonel Frank X. Krebs
      441st Troop Carrier Group (Merryfield airfield): Lt. Colonel Theodore G. Kershaw
      442nd Troop Carrier Group (Weston Zoyland airfield): Lt. Colonel Charles M. Smith
    52nd Troop Carrier Wing (Cottesmore airfield): Brigadier General Harold L. Clark
      61st Troop Carrier Group (Barkston Heath airfield): Colonel Willis W. Mitchell
      313th Troop Carrier Group (Folkingham airfield): Colonel James J. Roberts, Jr
      314th Troop Carrier Group (Saltby airfield): Colonel Clayton Stiles
      315th Troop Carrier Group (Spanhoe airfield): Colonel Hamish McLelland
      316th Troop Carrier Group (Cottesmore airfield): Colonel Harvey A. Berger
    53rd Troop Carrier Wing (Greenham Common airfield): Colonel Maurice M. Beach
      434th Troop Carrier Group (Aldermaston airfield): Colonel William B. Whitacre
      435th Troop Carrier Group (Welford airfield): Colonel Frank J. Mac Nees
      436th Troop Carrier Group (Membury airfield): Lt. Colonel Adriel N. Williams
      437th Troop Carrier Group (Ramsbury airfield): Colonel Cedric E. Hudgens
      438th Troop Carrier Group (Greenham airfield): Lt. Colonel John M. Donalson
 
  IX Bombardment Command (Little Walden airfield): Major General Samuel E. Anderson
    97th Bombardment Wing (Little Walden airfield): Brigadier General Edward N. Backus
      409th Bombardment Group (Little Walden airfield): Colonel Preston P. Pender
      410th Bombardment Group (Gosfield airfield): Colonel Ralph Rhudy
      416th Bombardment Group (Wethersfield airfield): Colonel Harold L. Mace
    98th Bombardment Wing (Earls Colne airfield): Colonel Millard Lewis
      323rd Bombardment Group (Earls Colne airfield): Colonel Wilson R. Wood
      387th Bombardment Group (Stine Cross airfield): Colonel Thomas M. Seymour
      394th Bombardmentr Group (Boreham airfield): Colonel Thomas B. Hall
      397th Bombardmentr Group (Rivenhall airfield): Colonel Richard T. Coiner, Jr
    99th Bombardment Wing (Great Dunmow airfield): Brigadier General Herbert B. Thatcher
      322nd Bombardment Group (Great Saling airfield): Colonel Glenn C. Nye
      344th Bombardment Group (Stansted Mountfitchet airfield): Colonel Reginald F. Vance
      386th Bombardment Group (Great Dunmow airfield): Colonel Joe W. Kelly
      391st Bombardment Group (Matching airfield): Colonel Gerard E. Williams
 
  IX Engineer Command (Bray Court): Brigadier General James B. Newman Jr
    922nd Engineer Aviation Regiment:
      816th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      818th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      820th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      834th Engineer Aviation Battalion
    924thEngineer Aviation Regiment:
      843rd Engineer Aviation Battalion
      846th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      852nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
      862nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
    925th Engineer Aviation Regiment:
      825th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      830th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      832nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
      840th Engineer Aviation Battalion
    926th Engineer Aviation Regiment:
      819th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      826th Engineer Aviation Battalion
      833rd Engineer Aviation Battalion
      850th Engineer Aviation Battalion