Accueil Contact

UTAH BEACH - 82ème Division Aéroportée

Jour-J - Ordre de bataille

Commanding General: Major General Matthew B. Ridgway Matthew B. Ridgway James M. Gavin William E. Ekman Frederick C. Kellman Arthur M. Stephanich Benjamin H. Vandervoort Edward C. Krause George V. Millet Charles Timmes Roy E. Creek Roy E.Linquist Gerald A. Ruddy Thomas J. Shanley Louis G. Mendez Malcom D. Brannen
Assistant Commanding: Brigadier General James M. Gavin
G-1 : Lt. Colonel Frederick M. Schellhammer
G-2: Lt. Colonel Jack Whitfield
G-3: Lt. Colonel Robert H. Wienecke
G-4: Lt. Colonel Bennie A. Zinn (WIA 7 Juin 44)
G-5:
Chaplain: Lt. Colonel George L. Riddle
Surgeon: Lt. Colonel Wolcott L. Etienne (WIA 6 Juin 44)
 
  505th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel William E. Ekman
      Hq Company: Captain Talton Long
      Service Company:
    1st Battalion: Major Frederick C. Kellman (KIA 6 Juin 44)
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant Robert D. Keeler
      A Company: 1st Lieutenant John J. Dolan
      B Company: 1st Lieutenant James M. Irvin
      C Company: Captain Arthur M. Stephanich
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Benjamin H. Vandervoort
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant James Gray
      D Company: Captain Taylor G. Smith
      E Company: Captain Clyde Russell
      F Company: Captain Hubert Bass (WIA 6 Juin 44)
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Edward C. Krause
      Hq Company:
      G Company: Captain Robert Follmer (WIA 6 Juin 44)
      H Company: Captain Walter C. DeLong
      I Company: Captain Harold H. Swingler
 
  507th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel George V. Millet (POW 8 Juin 44)
      Hq Company:
      Service Company: Captain Robert D. Rae
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Edwin J. Ostberg
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain James R. Nunn
      B Company: Captain Chester B. McCoid
      C Company: Captain Frank M. Sanford
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Charles Timmes
      Hq Company:
      D Company: Captain Clarence A. Tolle
      E Company: Captain Roy E. Creek
      F Company: Captain Paul F. Smith
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Arthur A. Maloney
      Hq Company:
      G Company: Captain Floyd B. Schwarzwalder
      H Company: Captain Allen W. Taylor
      I Company: Captain Gordon S. Allyn
 
  508th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel Roy E. Linquist
      Hq Company: Captain Robert Abraham
      Service Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Herbert Batcheller (KIA 6 Juin 44)
      Hq Company: Captain Gerald A. Ruddy (KIA 6 Juin 44)
      A Company: Captain Jonathan E. Adams
      B Company: Captain Royal R. Taylor
      C Company: Captain Walter Silvers
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Thomas J. Shanley
      Hq Company: Captain Chester E. Graham
      D Company: 1st Lieutenant Norman McVicar
      E Company: Captain Eugene Hetland
      F Company: Captain Francis E. Flanders
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Louis G. Mendez
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant Malcom D. Brannen
      G Company: Captain Frank J. Novak
      H Company: Captain Hall M. Creany
      I Company: 1st Lieutenant John J. Daly
 
  325th Glider Infantry Regiment: Colonel Harry L. Lewis
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt Colonel Klemm R. Boyd (WIA 7 Juin 44)
      Hq Company:
      A Company: 1st Lieutenant James Gayley (KIA 7 Juin 44)
      B Company: Captain Richard M. Gibson
      C Company: Captain Dave E. Stokley (WIA 9 Juin 44)
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel John H. Swenson (WIA 11 June 44)
      Hq Company:
      D Company: Captain Robert Dickerson (WIA 11 Juin 44)
      E Company: 1st Lieutenant Joe B. Gault
      F Company: Captain Irvin Bloom (KIA 11 Juin 44)
    3rd Battalion (2/401st GIR): Lt. Colonel Charles A. Carrell
      Hq Company: Captain Lewis S. Mentlik (KIA 14 Juin 44)
      D Company: Major Charles Murphy (WIA 9 Juin 44)
      E Company: Captain James M. Harney
      F Company: Captain John B. Sauls (WIA 9 Juin 44)
 
  82nd Division Artillery: Colonel Francis A. March
    80th Airborne AA Bn.: Lt. Colonel Raymond E. Singleton
      Hq Company:
      A Battery: Captain Norman Nelson
      B Battery: Captain Nick Russell
      C Battery: Captain William Pratt
      D Battery: Captain Norman Connell
      E Battery: Captain James Sherman
      F Battery: Captain Choice Rucker
    319th Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel James C. Todd
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
      D Battery:
    320th Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Paul E. Wright
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
      D Battery:
    456th Parachute Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Wagner J. d'Alessio
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
 
  307th Airborne Engineer Bn.: Lt. Colonel Robert S. Palmer (POW 6 Juin 44)
    Hq Company:
    A Battery:
    B Battery: Captain William H. Johnson
    C Battery:
   
  307th Airborne Medical Company: Major William H. Houston (KIA 6 Juin 44)
  82nd Airborne Military Police Pl.: Major Frederick G. McCollum
  82nd Airborne Signal Company: 1st Lieutenant Robert B. Nerf