Home Contact us

UTAH BEACH - 82nd Airborne Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commanding General: Major General Matthew B. Ridgway  [view folder] Matthew B. Ridgway James M. Gavin William E. Ekman Frederick C. Kellman Arthur M. Stephanich Benjamin H. Vandervoort Edward C. Krause George V. Millet Charles Timmes Roy E. Creek Roy E.Linquist Gerald A. Ruddy Thomas J. Shanley Louis G. Mendez Malcom D. Brannen
Assistant Commanding: Brigadier General James M. Gavin  [view folder]
G-1 : Lt. Colonel Frederick M. Schellhammer  [view folder]
G-2: Lt. Colonel Jack Whitfield  [view folder]
G-3: Lt. Colonel Robert H. Wienecke  [view folder]
G-4: Lt. Colonel Bennie A. Zinn  [view folder] (WIA 7 June 44)
G-5:
Chaplain: Lt. Colonel George L. Riddle  [view folder]
Surgeon: Lt. Colonel Wolcott L. Etienne  [view folder] (WIA 6 June 44)
 
  505th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel William E. Ekman  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain Talton Long  [view folder]
      Service Company:
    1st Battalion: Major Frederick C. Kellman  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant Robert D. Keeler
      Company A: 1st Lieutenant John J. Dolan  [view folder]
      Company B: 1st Lieutenant James M. Irvin  [view folder]
      Company C: Captain Arthur M. Stephanich  [view folder]
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Benjamin H. Vandervoort  [view folder]
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant James Gray  [view folder]
      Company D: Captain Taylor G. Smith  [view folder]
      Company E: Captain Clyde Russell  [view folder]
      Company F: Captain Hubert Bass  [view folder] (WIA 6 June 44)
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Edward C. Krause  [view folder]
      Hq Company:
      Company G: Captain Robert Follmer  [view folder] (WIA 6 June 44)
      Company H: Captain Walter C. DeLong  [view folder]
      Company I: Captain Harold H. Swingler  [view folder]
 
  507th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel George V. Millett  [view folder] (POW 8 June 44)
      Hq Company:
      Service Company: Captain Robert D. Rae  [view folder]
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Edwin J. Ostberg  [view folder]
      Hq Company:
      Company A: Captain James R. Nunn  [view folder]
      Company B: Captain Chester B. McCoid  [view folder]
      Company C: Captain Frank M. Sanford  [view folder]
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Charles Timmes  [view folder]
      Hq Company:
      Company D: Captain Clarence A. Tolle  [view folder]
      Company E: Captain Roy E. Creek  [view folder]
      Company F: Captain Paul F. Smith  [view folder]
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Arthur A. Maloney  [view folder]
      Hq Company:
      Company G: Captain Floyd B. Schwartzwalder  [view folder]
      Company H: Captain Allen W. Taylor  [view folder]
      Company I: Captain Gordon S. Allyn  [view folder]
 
  508th Parachute Infantry Regiment: Colonel Roy E. Lindquist  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain Robert Abraham  [view folder]
      Service Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Herbert Batcheller  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
      Hq Company: Captain Gerald A. Ruddy  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
      Company A: Captain Jonathan E. Adams  [view folder]
      Company B: Captain Royal R. Taylor  [view folder]
      Company C: Captain Walter Silver  [view folder]
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Thomas J. Shanley  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain Chester E. Graham  [view folder]
      Company D: 1st Lieutenant Norman MacVicar  [view folder]
      Company E: Captain Eugene Hetland  [view folder]
      Company F: Captain Francis E. Flanders  [view folder]
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Louis G. Mendez  [view folder]
      Hq Company: 1st Lieutenant Malcom D. Brannen  [view folder]
      Company G: Captain Frank J. Novak  [view folder]
      Company H: Captain Hall M. Creary  [view folder]
      Company I: 1st Lieutenant John J. Daly  [view folder]
 
  325th Glider Infantry Regiment: Colonel Harry L. Lewis  [view folder]
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt Colonel Richard K. Boyd  [view folder] (WIA 7 June 44)
      Hq Company:
      Company A: 1st Lieutenant Jim A. Gayley  [view folder] (KIA 7 June 44)
      Company B: Captain Richard M. Gibson  [view folder]
      Company C: Captain Dave E. Stokley  [view folder] (WIA 9 June 44)
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel John H. Swenson  [view folder] (WIA 11 June 44)
      Hq Company:
      Company E: Captain Robert Dickerson  [view folder] (WIA 11 June 44)
      Company F: 1st Lieutenant Joe B. Gault  [view folder]
      Company G: Captain Irvin Bloom (KIA 11 June 44)  [view folder]
    3rd Battalion (2/401st GIR): Lt. Colonel Charles A. Carrell  [view folder]
      Hq Company: Captain Lewis S. Mentlik  [view folder] (KIA 14 June 44)
      Company D: Major Charles Murphy  [view folder] (WIA 9 June 44)
      Company E: Captain James M. Harney  [view folder]
      Company F: Captain John B. Sauls (WIA 9 June 44)  [view folder]
 
  82nd Division Artillery: Colonel Francis A. March  [view folder]
    80th Airborne AA Bn.: Lt. Colonel Raymond E. Singleton  [view folder]
      Hq Battery:
      Battery A: Captain Norman Nelson  [view folder]
      Battery B: Captain Nick Russell  [view folder]
      Battery C: Captain William Pratt  [view folder]
      Battery D: Captain Norman Connell  [view folder]
      Battery E: Captain James Sherman  [view folder]
      Battery F: Captain Choice Rucker  [view folder]
    319th Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel James C. Todd  [view folder]
      Hq Battery:
      Battery A:
      Battery B:
      Battery C:
      Battery D:
    320th Glider Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Paul E. Wright  [view folder]
      Hq Battery:
      Battery A:
      Battery B:
      Battery C:
      Battery D:
    456th Parachute Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Wagner J. d'Alessio  [view folder]
      Hq Battery:
      Battery A:
      Battery B:
      Battery C:
 
  307th Airborne Engineer Bn.: Lt. Colonel Robert S. Palmer  [view folder] (POW 6 June 44)
    Hq Company:
    Company A:
    Company B: Captain William H. Johnson  [view folder]
    Company C:
   
  307th Airborne Medical Company: Major William H. Houston  [view folder] (KIA 6 June 44)
  82nd Airborne Military Police Pl.: Major Frederick G. McCollum  [view folder]
  82nd Airborne Signal Company: 1st Lieutenant Robert B. Nerf  [view folder]